FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$71.12 +5.30% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.97

Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (50.5% gross margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $3.46B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on COLM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $71.12 (+5.30% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #154 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?
▼

Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.97 (+1.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 3.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (16)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$88 Bull$75 Base$58 Bear
📬 FREE COLM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for COLM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY COLM SCORES 70/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.34 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 6.1% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$57.70+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$59.51+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$60.90+16.8% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$71.12+6.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → B- (70)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the COLM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, COLM faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 48.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.75) or 200D SMA ($59.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($74.96) toward Bear Floor ($58.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $COLM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “COLM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.81% Total Yield
2.01% Cash ($1.43/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
32.7% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $20,230

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $771/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.4K
Yr 3
$13.3K
Yr 4
$14.2K
Yr 5
$15.3K
Yr 6
$16.4K
Yr 7
$17.6K
Yr 8
$18.9K
Yr 9
$20.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in COLM & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on COLM and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
COLM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.67%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $63.69H $71.12L $63.69C $71.12VOL 1.50M
RES: $66.64SUP: $53.94SMA50: $58.75SMA200: $59.98
$72.25$67.58$62.90$58.23$53.56RES $66.64SUP $53.94$71.122026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

COLM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
11.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on COLM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for COLM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for COLM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (COLM)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #154 of 1009 ⚔️ FIGS vs COLM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (COLM vs. FIGS, ZGN, UAA, CPRI)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) ranks #154 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #335 by equity capitalization ($3.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, COLM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while CPRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. COLM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
COLM ACTIVE
Columbia Sportswear Company
B- 70/100 18.4x 50.5% 9.2% +5.30% $3.46B Benchmark Subject
FIGS
FIGS Inc.
C+ 66/100 104.4x 66.5% 7.3% -0.09% $3.54B /figs-vs-colm →
ZGN
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
D+ 57/100 — — — +4.00% $3.62B /zgn-vs-colm →
UAA
Under Armour Inc. (Class A)
E 27/100 — 45.5% -9.5% +5.01% $2.14B /uaa-vs-colm →
CPRI
Capri Holdings Limited
D 50/100 23.1x 62.3% 10.4% +7.33% $2.12B /cpri-vs-colm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001050797 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.40B (+0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.37B , and -2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $177.2M, operating cash flow of $282.9M, and free cash flow of $130.0M (-61.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, COLM closed FY2025 with $2.93B in total assets against $548.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.34, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.40B $177.2M $282.9M $130.0M $2.93B $548.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.37B $223.3M $491.0M $339.5M $2.98B $537.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.49B $251.4M $636.3M $479.4M $4.18B $979.2M

3. COLM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is COLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Columbia Sportswear Company (NASDAQ: COLM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $71.12 (+5.30% 1D, market cap $3.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, COLM ranks #154 in composite RQD confidence.

How does COLM compare to FIGS and ZGN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), COLM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, FIGS (FIGS Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 104.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $3.54B) and ZGN (Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for COLM?

Per COLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001050797), Columbia Sportswear Company generated $3.40B in revenue (+0.9% YoY), $177.2M in net income, and $130.0M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $548.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is COLM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

COLM last traded at $71.12 (+5.30% on volume of 1,358,870 shares), positioning the stock +21.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.75) and +18.57% above its 200-day simple moving average ($59.98). Across its 52-week range of $48.16 to $69.06, COLM sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($66.14 to $76.10).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 70/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

COLM — Columbia Sportswear Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 70/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $71.12 (+5.30% 1D, market capitalization $3.46B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.2%, gross margin of 50.5%, operating margin of 6.1%, and free cash flow yield of 3.99%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.09x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.34, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.30x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Columbia Sportswear Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Apparel industry,. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 50.5%, an operating margin of 6.1%, and a net margin of 5.2%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) reported $3.40B in annual revenue (up from $3.37B in FY2024, +0.9% YoY) and $177.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.49B revenue, $251.4M net income) through FY2025, COLM scaled operating cash flow to $282.9M and free cash flow to $130.0M, backed by $2.93B in total assets against $548.3M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 70/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $48.16 – $69.06 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 18.4x trailing P/E and 9.9x EV/EBITDA against 6.1% operating margins and a 1.09x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The profile places the company in Consumer Discretionary / Apparel, but no ripple mapping is supplied.

  • Key Question #1: Can COLM sustain or expand its 6.1% operating margin and 9.2% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.40B and free cash flow of $130.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $548.3M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is COLM's 17.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.09x)?

COLM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to COLM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

COLM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $71.12?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON COLM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on COLM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $87.80 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.34, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.3) combined with a forward P/E of 17.1 below the trailin

Here is why I am bullish on COLM here at $67.54: Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.34, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.3) combined with a forward P/E of 17.1 below the trailing 18.4 supports the upper-neutral rating.. Compare COLM's 6.1% operating margin and 9.2% ROIC against the rest of Apparel. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $64.16 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — COLM's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $52.01 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $67.54

Net income fell from $251.4M in FY 2023 to $177.2M in FY 2025 and FCF dropped from $479.4M to $130.0M, with ROIC at only 9.2% and FCF y

Careful chasing COLM at $67.54. Net income fell from $251.4M in FY 2023 to $177.2M in FY 2025 and FCF dropped from $479.4M to $130.0M, with ROIC at only 9.2% and FCF yield at 3.99%.. Gross margin is 50.5%, but operating margin is 6.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $52.01 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%