Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$123.69 -0.30% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $123.39

Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $74.94B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CNI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $123.69 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $74.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CNI ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CNI compare to CP and NSC in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Railroads), CNI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, CP (Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $76.84B) and NSC (Norfolk Southern Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 26.8x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $76.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NSC leads on earnings multiple (26.8x) while CSX leads on capital efficiency (17.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNI?
β–Ό

For Canadian National Railway Company (CNI), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $123.39 (-0.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.4% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (16)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$152 Bull$129 Base$100 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CNI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CNI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CNI SCORES 67/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±3.7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 13.9% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$118.91+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$121.25+3.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$125.53-1.5% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$123.69+1.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ C+ (67)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, CNI faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($121.48) or 200D SMA ($115.70) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.70) toward Bear Floor ($100.39).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CNIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCNI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±3.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CNI)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CNI.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CNI & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CNI
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CNI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.08%πŸ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-02O $124.3H $124.3L $123.7C $123.7VOL 1.38M
RES: $128.0SUP: $115.6SMA50: $121.5SMA200: $115.7
$133.8$124.5$115.2$105.9$96.59RES $128.0SUP $115.6$123.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CNI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CNI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CNI vs. CP, NSC, CSX, WAB)

Industry: Railroads (11 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) ranks #66 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #22 by equity capitalization ($74.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NSC leads on earnings valuation at 26.8x trailing P/E, while CSX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. NSC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CNI at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CNI ACTIVE
Canadian National Railway Company
C+ 67/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -0.30% $74.94B Benchmark Subject
CP
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited
C 63/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +1.48% $76.84B /cp-vs-cni β†’
NSC
Norfolk Southern Corporation
B 73/100 26.8x β€” 13.0% +0.13% $76.86B /nsc-vs-cni β†’
CSX
CSX Corporation
C+ 67/100 33.3x β€” 17.2% -0.48% $96.30B /csx-vs-cni β†’
WAB
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
C 64/100 41.0x 34.1% 11.1% -2.09% $47.92B /wab-vs-cni β†’

2. CNI Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) operates in Railroads (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $74.94B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of β€”, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. CNI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $123.69 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $74.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CNI ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CNI compare to CP and NSC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Railroads), CNI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, CP (Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $76.84B) and NSC (Norfolk Southern Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 26.8x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $76.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NSC leads on earnings multiple (26.8x) while CSX leads on capital efficiency (17.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNI?

For Canadian National Railway Company (CNI), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CNI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CNI last traded at $123.69 (-0.30% on volume of 2,008,474 shares), positioning the stock +1.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($121.48) and +6.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($115.70). Across its 52-week range of $90.74 to $131.55, CNI sits at the 80.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.7% ($119.11 to $128.27).

CNI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is CNI's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for CNI.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 67/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CNI β€” Canadian National Railway Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:24Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CNI scores 67 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and a verdict label of "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 of 20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%); Whale 13F Flow at 16 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 12 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 12 of 20 (Beta 1; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16 of 20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is forensic balance sheet health, which the rating supports with a healthy Altman Z-Score, a high Piotroski F-Score, and modest leverage. The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where the 2.21% FCF yield and 9.9% ROIC give limited cushion against a 32.8x trailing P/E. Per the market data, the valuation is demanding relative to cash generation, so upside depends on earnings growth catching up to the price. Institutional accumulation and insider flow are moderately constructive, but the macro-regime score reflects a neutral beta of 1. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" framing implies the stock is neither clearly undervalued nor clearly overextended on these inputs.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
124.06$74.94B32.830.5213.780%1$90.74 - $131.559.9%

Business

Per the profile, Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Railroads industry. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $74.9B. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue mix. Not available in source data for how the company monetizes its operations beyond its sector classification.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are: a Yahoo Finance report on CNI's Q3 earnings against estimates; a MarketBeat report on institutional views of the stock; a TradingView report on what the company said on its Q3 earnings call; a Stock Titan report that revenue rose 15% while profit growth ran behind; a MarketBeat report of a move to Hold by Raymond James Financial; and a MarketBeat report of Value Partners Investments Inc. trimming its holdings. The feed tags the revenue-growth item as a CATALYST (GREEN) and the Raymond James and Value Partners items as market-wire items (YELLOW/GREEN). Per the feed, the revenue-versus-profit divergence is the most notable operational watch item. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependencies. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for sector correlations beyond the Industrials / Railroads classification. Not available in source data for 2nd-order bottlenecks.

Open Questions

  • What are the period-by-period revenue, operating income, net income, free cash flow, cash, and debt figures behind the Altman Z-Score and Piotroski F-Score?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, and how do they compare with the current $124.06 price?
  • Which specific 13F institutional holders and SEC Form 4 insiders drove the Whale and Insider pillar scores, and in what direction?
  • What explains the revenue-versus-profit growth gap referenced in the Stock Titan headline, and is it captured in the market margin figures?
  • What are the upstream and downstream dependencies that the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph would normally map for this company?

CNI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CNI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CNI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $123.69?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CNI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CNI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $133.98 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CNI (C+ β€’ RQD 67/100) a Buy at $124.06?

Welcome to the CNI (Canadian National Railway Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Railroads. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $99.25 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $124.06

Pump the brakes on CNI β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CNI, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Canadian National Railway Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $146.39 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $124.06

CNI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CNI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Railroads and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $124.06 (52-wk range $90.74 - $131.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%