Centene Corporation (CNC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$68.45 -0.25% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.29

Centene Corporation (CNC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $33.97B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CNC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $68.45 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $33.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CNC ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CNC compare to LH and DGX in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CNC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of -31.0%. By comparison, LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.86B) and DGX (Quest Diagnostics Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 28.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $27.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNC?
β–Ό

Per CNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001071739), Centene Corporation generated $174.58B in revenue (+20.0% YoY), -$6.67B in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $76.75B in total assets and $17.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.29 (-0.23%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 2.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk C-
Cash (11)Whales (16)SEC (10)Macro (14)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$83 Bull$70 Base$55 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CNC SCORES 63/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±8.2% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 90% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 53.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$68.86+2.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$70.81-3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$68.71-0.4% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$68.45+0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (71) β†’ C (63)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CNC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($66.24) or 200D SMA ($55.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($69.99) toward Bear Floor ($54.59).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CNCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCNC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (12.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $33,350

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $600/yr
$11.3K
Yr 1
$12.7K
Yr 2
$14.4K
Yr 3
$16.2K
Yr 4
$18.3K
Yr 5
$20.6K
Yr 6
$23.2K
Yr 7
$26.2K
Yr 8
$29.6K
Yr 9
$33.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in CNC & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on CNC and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +27.80%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $67.05H $68.62L $67.05C $68.45VOL 5.63M
RES: $73.10SUP: $56.28SMA50: $66.24SMA200: $55.57
$74.99$64.66$54.32$43.99$33.65RES $73.10SUP $56.28$68.452026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
27.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +20.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNC)

Health Care Rank #143 of 1016 βš”οΈ LH vs CNC Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CNC vs. LH, DGX, ILMN, GH)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Centene Corporation (CNC) ranks #143 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #55 by equity capitalization ($33.97B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DGX leads on earnings valuation at 28.1x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. DGX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CNC at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CNC ACTIVE
Centene Corporation
C 63/100 β€” 8.1% -31.0% -0.25% $33.97B Benchmark Subject
LH
Labcorp Holdings Inc.
B 73/100 34.0x 28.8% 8.3% -1.84% $29.86B /lh-vs-cnc β†’
DGX
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
B+ 78/100 28.1x 33.2% 10.3% -0.43% $27.83B /dgx-vs-cnc β†’
ILMN
Illumina Inc.
B+ 77/100 51.5x 66.1% 18.2% -18.64% $43.80B /ilmn-vs-cnc β†’
GH
Guardant Health Inc.
D+ 53/100 β€” 64.5% -17.4% -3.51% $24.87B /gh-vs-cnc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001071739

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Centene Corporation (CNC) reported GAAP revenue of $174.58B (+20.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.50B , and +24.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.67B, operating cash flow of $5.09B, and free cash flow of $4.32B (+981.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNC closed FY2025 with $76.75B in total assets against $17.35B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.52, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $174.58B -$6.67B $5.09B $4.32B $76.75B $17.35B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $145.50B $3.31B $154.0M -$490.0M $82.44B $18.42B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $140.09B $2.70B $8.05B $1.75B $168.11B $39.34B

3. CNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $68.45 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $33.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CNC ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CNC compare to LH and DGX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CNC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of -31.0%. By comparison, LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.86B) and DGX (Quest Diagnostics Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 28.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $27.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNC?

Per CNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001071739), Centene Corporation generated $174.58B in revenue (+20.0% YoY), -$6.67B in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $76.75B in total assets and $17.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CNC last traded at $68.45 (-0.25% on volume of 4,807,946 shares), positioning the stock +3.34% above its 50-day simple moving average ($66.24) and +23.18% above its 200-day simple moving average ($55.57). Across its 52-week range of $31.63 to $72.50, CNC sits at the 90.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.2% ($62.84 to $74.06).

CNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does CNC pay a dividend and is it safe?

Centene Corporation (CNC) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 63/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CNC β€” Centene Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:09Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD score is 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20, where ROIC of -31% is weak while FCF yield of 12.72% is strong; Whale 13F Flow at 16/20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning; Insider Conviction at 12/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; Macro Regime Fit at 14/20, with beta of 0.94 and sector sensitivity; and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, with Altman Z 2.52, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.87 (per the Roarable RQD rating).

For a prospective investor, the upside drivers are the high FCF yield and the positive institutional flow signal. The valuation tradeoffs are notable: forward P/E is 36 while trailing EPS is -13.48, and ROIC is -31%, so the cash-generation case rests on FCF rather than accounting earnings. The balance sheet is the weakest pillar relative to its cap, and insider conviction is middling. The overall verdict is balanced rather than decisive, which is consistent with a mixed set of signals. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.

Business

Centene Corporation (CNC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and the Medical Specialities industry (per the company profile). The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Reported revenue, however, is shown in the financial history below.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$174581.0M$-7623.0M$-6674.0MN/A$4321.0M$17888.0M$17351.0M
FY 2024$145505.0M$3175.0M$3305.0MN/A$-490.0M$14063.0M$18423.0M
FY 2023$140095.0M$2930.0M$2702.0MN/A$1748.7MN/A$39338.7M

Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 swung to an operating loss and net loss after a profitable FY 2024. Reported margins are gross 8.1%, operating -4.4%, and net -3.8% (per the market data). ROIC is -31% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.52, with Piotroski F-Score 6/9 (per the Roarable RQD rating). Debt/Equity is 0.87 (per the Roarable RQD rating), and FY 2025 FCF of $4321.0M is positive, while FY 2024 FCF was negative.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Recent headlines (per the news and catalysts feed) are all tagged as market wire items with a YELLOW signal. They include a report that the stock is trading up, a report that the stock is approaching its 52-week high on faster-than-expected earnings recovery, and a preview of the Q3 2026 quarter that frames 2027 as a bridge. The feed items are aggregator summaries and do not provide specific fundamental detail. The butterfly supply-chain graph shows no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $3305.0M to FY 2025 net loss of $-6674.0M, and is the reported EPS of N/A consistent with the net income line?
  • Why is trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA unavailable while forward P/E is 36, and what earnings base underlies that forward figure?
  • What explains the FY 2023 cash figure being N/A while debt was $39338.7M, and how has debt declined to $17351.0M by FY 2025?
  • What are the company's revenue sources and product mix, since the source data gives only sector classification?
  • What institutional, insider, or analyst positioning exists, given that holder and analyst data are absent?

CNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Centene Corporation (CNC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CNC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $68.45?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CNC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CNC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $74.11 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CNC (C β€’ RQD 63/100) a Buy at $68.62?

Welcome to the CNC (Centene Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $53.52 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $68.62

Pump the brakes on CNC β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CNC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 8.1% gross margins. Unless Centene Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $82.34 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $68.62

CNC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CNC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $68.62 (52-wk range $31.63 - $72.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%