Celestica Inc. (CLS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$265.53 -6.09% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $262.11

Celestica Inc. (CLS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $35.66B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CLS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $265.53 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $35.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CLS ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CLS compare to FLEX and JBL in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), CLS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.8x, gross margin of 12.1%, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, FLEX (Flex Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.1x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $34.39B) and JBL (Jabil Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 39.4%, cap $29.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUBB leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while JBL leads on capital efficiency (39.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLS?
▼

Per CLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030894), Celestica Inc. generated $12.39B in revenue (+28.5% YoY), $832.5M in net income, and $101.9M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $2.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (12% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $262.10 (-1.29%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 0.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510059
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (7)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.4% Base Target
$498 Bull$267 Base$208 Bear
📬 FREE CLS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CLS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CLS SCORES 59/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.84 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($101.9M FCF) & 12.1% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$357.44-16.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$299.69-7.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$276.54-4% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$265.53+0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → C- (59)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CLS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, CLS faces multiple-compression risk if 42.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($324.04) or 200D SMA ($331.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($266.72) toward Bear Floor ($208.04).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CLS• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CLS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$33.19 Expected Swing
$232.34 (-12.5%)Spot $265.53$298.72 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CLS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 59/100

Trailing EPS: $6.60 • YoY Revenue Growth: 28.5%

Model Bullish Setup (59/100)Model Risk Weight (41/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$12.39B$832.5M$101.9M12.1%
FY 20242024-12-31$9.65B$428.0M$39.8M10.7%
FY 20232023-12-31$7.96B$244.4M-$32.0M12.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CLS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CLS
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CLS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -36.89%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $299.8H $299.8L $265.5C $265.5VOL 2.34M
RES: $399.1SUP: $243.2SMA50: $324.0SMA200: $332.0
$490.0$423.9$357.9$291.8$225.7RES $399.1SUP $243.2$265.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
32.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +28.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CLS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CLS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CLS)

Technology Rank #246 of 714 ⚔️ FLEX vs CLS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CLS vs. FLEX, JBL, HUBB, SANM)

Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celestica Inc. (CLS) ranks #246 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #81 by equity capitalization ($35.66B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUBB leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while JBL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.4% ROIC and 8.9% gross margin. HUBB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with CLS at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CLS ACTIVE
Celestica Inc.
C- 59/100 42.8x 12.1% 22.1% -6.09% $35.66B Benchmark Subject
FLEX
Flex Ltd.
D+ 58/100 39.1x 9.2% 18.6% -7.08% $34.39B /flex-vs-cls →
JBL
Jabil Inc.
D+ 56/100 45.1x 8.9% 39.4% -5.23% $29.63B /jbl-vs-cls →
HUBB
Hubbell Inc
C- 60/100 26.1x 35.3% 17.7% -3.60% $23.15B /hubb-vs-cls →
SANM
Sanmina Corporation
D+ 52/100 37.7x 8.8% 4.9% -4.33% $9.28B /sanm-vs-cls →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001030894

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celestica Inc. (CLS) reported GAAP revenue of $12.39B (+28.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.65B , and +55.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $832.5M, operating cash flow of $659.5M, and free cash flow of $101.9M (+155.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CLS closed FY2025 with $7.21B in total assets against $2.25B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.84, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $12.39B $832.5M $659.5M $101.9M $7.21B $2.25B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $9.65B $428.0M $473.9M $39.8M $5.99B $1.84B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $7.96B $244.4M $326.2M -$32.0M $19.61B $4.59B

3. CLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $265.53 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $35.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CLS ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CLS compare to FLEX and JBL in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), CLS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.8x, gross margin of 12.1%, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, FLEX (Flex Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.1x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $34.39B) and JBL (Jabil Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 39.4%, cap $29.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUBB leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while JBL leads on capital efficiency (39.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLS?

Per CLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030894), Celestica Inc. generated $12.39B in revenue (+28.5% YoY), $832.5M in net income, and $101.9M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $2.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (12% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CLS last traded at $265.53 (-6.09% on volume of 2,842,385 shares), positioning the stock -18.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($324.04) and -20.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($331.96). Across its 52-week range of $244.51 to $474.03, CLS sits at the 9.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($232.34 to $298.72).

CLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is CLS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Celestica Inc. (CLS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is CLS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for CLS, spanning a range between $232.34 and $298.72.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 59/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CLS — Celestica Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:59Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CLS scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C- and a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows. The Fundamental Cash Engine scores 15 out of 20, supported by an ROIC of 22.1% but weakened by a free-cash-flow yield of only 0.29%, which signals that reported profit is converting poorly into distributable cash. Whale 13F Flow scores 6 out of 20, indicating weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 13 out of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow that is moderately supportive. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 out of 20, consistent with a beta of 1.42 and high sector sensitivity to market swings. Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest pillar at 18 out of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 6.84, a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.95.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests on the strong returns on invested capital and a balance sheet the rating treats as forensically sound. The valuation tradeoff is significant: the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 42.8 and an EV/EBITDA of 24.5, while the free-cash-flow yield is only 0.29%, so the price already embeds substantial expectations. The weak macro-fit and whale-flow pillars suggest the stock is sensitive to market drawdowns and is not currently attracting strong institutional accumulation. The rating's neutral verdict reflects these offsetting strengths and weaknesses rather than a directional call.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$282.75$35.66B42.83624.56.60%1.42$244.51 - $474.0322.1%

Business

Per the profile, Celestica Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Electrical Products industry, with a market capitalization of $35.7B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 12.1%, an operating margin of 8.4%, and a net margin of 6.7%. Not available in source data for specific products, customers, or revenue-generation detail.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$12390.9M$1040.7M$832.5MN/A$101.9M$595.6M$2248.6M
FY 2024$9646.0M$599.3M$428.0MN/A$39.8M$423.3M$1841.5M
FY 2023$7961.0M$338.3M$244.4MN/A$-32.0MN/A$4589.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $7961.0M in FY 2023 to $12390.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $244.4M to $832.5M over the same span. Per the market data, the ROIC is 22.1%, and per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.84 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 out of 9, which indicate a healthy balance sheet. The Debt/Equity ratio is 0.95 per the RQD rating. Debt declined from $4589.2M in FY 2023 to $2248.6M in FY 2025, while free cash flow turned positive from $-32.0M to $101.9M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six Yahoo Finance and Seeking Alpha items cover CLS. Three are headlines describing the stock sliding or dipping while the market rises, tagged YELLOW "MARKET WIRE." Three are tagged GREEN "CATALYST," including a Q3 earnings preview headline framing a potential rally. The feed contains no quantified catalyst data, so the specific drivers behind the price moves are not available in source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What specific drivers explain the recent market-underperformance headlines, and what does the Q3 earnings preview expect?
  • Why does the 0.29% free-cash-flow yield lag the 22.1% ROIC, and is working-capital investment the cause?
  • What are the company's customer concentration and product mix, which the source data does not describe?
  • What are the upstream and downstream supply-chain dependencies, given that the supply-chain graph is empty?
  • What is the analyst and institutional ownership picture, given that both sections are empty?

CLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celestica Inc. (CLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CLS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $265.53?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CLS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CLS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $305.37 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CLS (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $282.75?

Welcome to the CLS (Celestica Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to capital efficiency (22.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (42.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $226.20 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $282.75

Pump the brakes on CLS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CLS, but look at what you are paying: 42.8x trailing P/E with 12.1% gross margins. Unless Celestica Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $347.78 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $282.75

CLS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CLS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $282.75 (52-wk range $244.51 - $474.03), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%