Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$0.83 -7.60% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.82

Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $138.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CHRS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CHRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Coherus Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CHRS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (-7.60% 1D, market cap $138.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CHRS ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CHRS compare to CRDL and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CHRS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHRS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CHRS?
▼

Per CHRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001512762), Coherus Oncology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $168.0M in net income, and -$138.5M in free cash flow against $258.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.82 (-1.56%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510036
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (4)Whales (7)SEC (10)Macro (10)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.6% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CHRS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CHRS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CHRS SCORES 36/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$1.07-7.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$0.99+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$1.01-17.8% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$0.83-8.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (44) → D- (36)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CHRS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CHRS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.20) and Max Pain ($0.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.75.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CHRS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CHRS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CHRS)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CHRS.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CHRS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CHRS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CHRS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -53.11%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $0.90H $0.92L $0.82C $0.83VOL 2.19M
RES: $1.28SUP: $0.81SMA50: $1.20SMA200: $1.53
$2.20$1.82$1.45$1.07$0.69RES $1.28SUP $0.81$0.832026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CHRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CHRS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CHRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CHRS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CHRS)

Health Care Rank #642 of 1016 ⚔️ CRDL vs CHRS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CHRS vs. CRDL, CMPX, MOLN, HUMA)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) ranks #642 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #619 by equity capitalization ($138.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHRS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and — gross margin. CRDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with CHRS at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CHRS ACTIVE
Coherus Oncology Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% -7.60% $138.8M Benchmark Subject
CRDL
Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 — — — -5.13% $141.2M /crdl-vs-chrs →
CMPX
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
D 46/100 — — -34.6% +4.01% $136.2M /cmpx-vs-chrs →
MOLN
Molecular Partners AG
D 50/100 — — — +1.42% $132.4M /moln-vs-chrs →
HUMA
Humacyte Inc.
E 31/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -12.47% $130.5M /huma-vs-chrs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001512762

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $168.0M, operating cash flow of -$138.5M, and free cash flow of -$138.5M (-577.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CHRS closed FY2025 with $258.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $168.0M -$138.5M -$138.5M $258.3M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $28.5M -$20.4M -$20.4M $448.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$237.9M -$174.9M -$174.9M — —

3. CHRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CHRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Coherus Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CHRS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (-7.60% 1D, market cap $138.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CHRS ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CHRS compare to CRDL and CMPX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CHRS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHRS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CHRS?

Per CHRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001512762), Coherus Oncology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $168.0M in net income, and -$138.5M in free cash flow against $258.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CHRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CHRS last traded at $0.83 (-7.60% on volume of 2,193,790 shares), positioning the stock -30.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.20) and -45.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.53). Across its 52-week range of $0.81 to $2.62, CHRS sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.93).

CHRS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CHRS's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for CHRS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 36/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CHRS — Coherus Oncology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:52Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CHRS scores 36/100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 4/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0%); Whale 13F Flow scores 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 10/20 (Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10/20 (Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 3/9, Debt/Equity of 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine, which signals that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or free cash flow. The forensic balance sheet and macro fit pillars are mid-range, meaning the company is not in acute distress by the Altman measure but lacks strong quality signals. Flow and insider pillars are also weak, indicating limited conviction signals from institutional or insider positioning in the source data. Upside drivers in this framework would need to come from a material change in the cash engine; valuation tradeoffs are severe because the equity trades at a market capitalization of $138.8M with no earnings-based multiples available. The rating is analytical and educational, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$-181.1M$168.0MN/A$-138.5M$88.9MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-199.7M$28.5MN/A$-20.4M$126.0MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-215.8M$-237.9MN/A$-174.9MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M across all three periods, and operating income is negative in each. Net income is $168.0M in FY 2025 and $28.5M in FY 2024, while FY 2023 shows $-237.9M. Operating, gross, and net margins are each 0% in the market data, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash was $88.9M at FY 2025 versus $126.0M at FY 2024.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are dominated by market-wire coverage of CHRS, including a YELLOW-flagged report on the stock price and institutional positioning and a YELLOW-flagged item on potential negative earnings next week. A GuruFocus report describes Phase 1b results in esophageal cancer as promising. A Seeking Alpha report describes early-stage data on tagmokitug in esophageal cancer as promising. A kalkine.ca report notes a 22% drop after the tagmokitug data and is the only item flagged RED under RISK WATCH. A MarketBeat report covers institutional ownership. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector is Health Care and industry is Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Not available in source data for supplier, customer, or sector-correlation dependencies beyond this classification. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue base, given reported revenue of $0.0M across all periods?
  • What drove the FY 2025 net income of $168.0M against operating losses of $-181.1M, and is that recurring?
  • What is the current debt position, given debt is listed as N/A for every period?
  • What are the clinical and regulatory milestones behind the esophageal cancer data, and what is the cash runway?
  • Why are analyst and holder data unavailable, and what does the absence of institutional coverage imply?

CHRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CHRS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CHRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.83?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CHRS 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CHRS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.73 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CHRS (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $0.83?

Welcome to the CHRS (Coherus Oncology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.62 (-25.3%)
Spot @ $0.83

Pump the brakes on CHRS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CHRS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Coherus Oncology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.06 (+27.7%)
Spot @ $0.83

CHRS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CHRS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.83 (52-wk range $0.81 - $2.62), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%