Why CENTA Stock advanced +0.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $39.12 (+0.85% 1D, market cap $2.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
▼
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.9% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 8% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CENTA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, CENTA faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.00) or 200D SMA ($35.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($41.94) toward Bear Floor ($32.08).
Why CENTA Stock advanced +0.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) advanced +0.85% to $39.12, trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8). High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8) with RSI-14 at 68.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.9% around $39.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 31.9% gross margin and $291.1M annual free cash flow.
POST is seeing e-commerce outpace other pet food channels as it pursues brand relaunches, premium private-label growth and cost savings.
WALNUT CREEK, Calif., October 19, 2026--Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT) (NASDAQ: CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and garden industries, today announced that it has acquired W.
Acquisition Strengthens Central's Garden Portfolio with a Beloved Heritage BrandCentral Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ:CENT) (NASDAQ:CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and
Stocks in the $10-50 range offer a sweet spot between affordability and stability as they’re typically more established than penny stocks. But their headline prices don’t guarantee quality, and investors should exercise
CHWY's Vet Care business delivers triple-digit growth as strong clinic economics, customer satisfaction and retention support its health expansion.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Here is how Central Garden (CENTA) and H&R Block (HRB) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Yahoo Finance coverage on CENTA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CENTA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CENTA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CENTA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CENTA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CENTA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CENTA vs. CENT, VSTS, SIG, MOV)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) ranks #82 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #390 by equity capitalization ($2.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while SIG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and 39.5% gross margin. SIG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CENTA at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTA
ACTIVE
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +0.85% | $2.45B | Benchmark Subject |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | B | 73/100 | 17.3x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +1.06% | $2.85B | /cent-vs-centa → |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -2.50% | $1.96B | /vsts-vs-centa → |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | B+ | 78/100 | 15.5x | 39.5% | 11.2% | -1.12% | $4.51B | /sig-vs-centa → |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | -1.42% | $696.4M | /mov-vs-centa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000887733In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) reported GAAP revenue of $3.13B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.20B , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $162.8M, operating cash flow of $332.5M, and free cash flow of $291.1M (-17.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CENTA closed FY2025 with $3.64B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-27 | $3.13B | $162.8M | $332.5M | $291.1M | $3.64B | $1.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-28 | $3.20B | $108.0M | $394.9M | $351.8M | $3.54B | $1.19B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $3.31B | $125.6M | $381.6M | $381.6M | — | — |
3. CENTA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $39.12 (+0.85% 1D, market cap $2.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CENTA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CENTA last traded at $39.12 (+0.85% on volume of 457,903 shares), positioning the stock +8.67% above its 50-day simple moving average ($36.00) and +11.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.19). Across its 52-week range of $27.39 to $40.80, CENTA sits at the 87.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($37.20 to $41.04).
CENTA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CENTA stock moving today?
Why CENTA Stock advanced +0.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
CENTA — Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CENTA scores 73 out of 100, graded B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.7% and an FCF yield of 11.99%. It is the lowest-scoring pillar, indicating that cash generation relative to capital is supportive but not exceptional. For a prospective investor, the high FCF yield is an upside driver, while the moderate ROIC limits the case for superior capital compounding.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score signals moderate institutional support. Investors should note that the holders section in the source data is empty, so the underlying 13F detail cannot be independently verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the highest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A strong score here suggests insider-level activity is aligned with the stock's positive rating, though the source data does not itemize the individual transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move broadly in line with the market, so it neither dampens nor amplifies market-wide swings. The score suggests a neutral macro posture.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar references an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.76. The Piotroski reading is strong, and the balance sheet appears sound on these measures.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 14.9 and forward P/E of 13.9, with EV/EBITDA of 10.2. These multiples are not extreme, so the rating's "good risk/reward" framing rests more on cash generation and balance-sheet strength than on a deep valuation discount. Overall, the rating is a composite of a solid balance sheet and insider signal offset by moderate returns on capital and cash-engine efficiency.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3129.1M | $250.0M | $162.8M | N/A | $291.1M | $721.1M | $1192.1M |
| FY 2024 | $3200.5M | $185.4M | $108.0M | N/A | $351.8M | $618.0M | $1190.3M |
| FY 2023 | $3310.1M | $210.6M | $125.6M | N/A | $381.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $3310.1M (FY 2023) to $3129.1M (FY 2025), while net income rose from $125.6M to $162.8M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 31.9%, operating margin 8%, and net margin 5.2%, with ROIC at 9.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z is 2.5 and the Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.76. Per the SEC financials, FCF declined from $381.6M to $291.1M across the reported periods, a trend worth monitoring alongside the strong FCF yield cited in the market data.
Open Questions
- What products and customer segments drive the reported revenue of roughly $3.1B, and how have they changed over the FY 2023–FY 2025 period?
- What explains the decline in FCF from $381.6M to $291.1M while net income increased, and is the trend expected to continue?
- What are the individual SEC Form 4 and Congressional transactions underlying the insider conviction score?
- What are the holders of record and the magnitude of recent institutional 13F accumulation, since the holders data is empty?
- Why is the EPS for each reported fiscal year listed as N/A, and what is the reconciled per-share earnings history?
CENTA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
POST is seeing e-commerce outpace other pet food channels as it pursues brand relaunches, premium private-label growth and cost savings.
WALNUT CREEK, Calif., October 19, 2026--Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT) (NASDAQ: CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and garden industries, today announced that it has acquired W.
Acquisition Strengthens Central's Garden Portfolio with a Beloved Heritage BrandCentral Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ:CENT) (NASDAQ:CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and
Stocks in the $10-50 range offer a sweet spot between affordability and stability as they’re typically more established than penny stocks. But their headline prices don’t guarantee quality, and investors should exercise
CHWY's Vet Care business delivers triple-digit growth as strong clinic economics, customer satisfaction and retention support its health expansion.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Here is how Central Garden (CENTA) and H&R Block (HRB) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
CENTA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $39.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CENTA (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $38.79?
Welcome to the CENTA (Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Consumer Specialties. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CENTA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CENTA, but look at what you are paying: 14.9x trailing P/E with 31.9% gross margins. Unless Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CENTA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CENTA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Specialties and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $38.79 (52-wk range $27.39 - $40.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.