Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CELH Stock surged +3.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CELH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Celsius Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $29.12 (+3.41% 1D, market cap $7.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CELH ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CELH compare to PRMB and TAP in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), CELH carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 66.0x, gross margin of 50.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, PRMB (Primo Brands Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E 117.4x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $7.06B) and TAP (Molson Coors Beverage Company) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $7.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FIZZ leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency (65.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CELH?
▼
Per CELH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341766), Celsius Holdings Inc. generated $2.52B in revenue (+85.5% YoY), $108.0M in net income, and $323.4M in free cash flow against $5.12B in total assets and $669.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.9% FCF Margin ($323.4M FCF) & 50.4% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 2.76 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CELH Turnaround Squeeze
While CELH currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($28.89) and Max Pain ($30.58) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $64.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CELH Stock surged +3.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) surged +3.41% to $29.12, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($23.56 – $61.49). Stretched risk/reward at 66x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($23.56 – $61.49) with RSI-14 at 48.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $29.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 50.4% gross margin and $323.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Celsius Holdings' Q3 revenues are expected to rise 11.1%, driven by Alani Nu's momentum and Rockstar integration, while higher costs and promotions may have weighed on margins.
Celsius is on a mission to dominate the energy drink market, while Kimberly-Clark is a steady veteran, rewarding shareholders with a high-yielding dividend.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CELH)
- ✓Walkthrough of CELH's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CELH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +85.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CELH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CELH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CELH)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CELH vs. PRMB, TAP, COKE, FIZZ)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #36 by equity capitalization ($7.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FIZZ leads on earnings valuation at 17.9x trailing P/E, while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 65.6% ROIC and 37.0% gross margin. COKE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with CELH at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELH
ACTIVE
Celsius Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 66.0x | 50.4% | 7.7% | +3.41% | $7.13B | Benchmark Subject |
| PRMB Primo Brands Corporation | D- | 36/100 | 117.4x | 30.3% | 4.4% | +1.39% | $7.06B | /prmb-vs-celh → |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Company | D | 45/100 | — | 32.8% | -14.0% | +2.32% | $7.31B | /tap-vs-celh → |
| COKE Coca-Cola Consolidated Inc. | A- | 82/100 | 24.4x | 39.7% | 45.1% | +0.45% | $13.94B | /coke-vs-celh → |
| FIZZ National Beverage Corp. | B- | 70/100 | 17.9x | 37.0% | 65.6% | +0.80% | $3.28B | /fizz-vs-celh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001341766In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) reported GAAP revenue of $2.52B (+85.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +90.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $108.0M, operating cash flow of $359.4M, and free cash flow of $323.4M (+35.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CELH closed FY2025 with $5.12B in total assets against $669.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.76, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.52B | $108.0M | $359.4M | $323.4M | $5.12B | $669.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.36B | $145.1M | $262.9M | $239.5M | $1.77B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.32B | $226.8M | $141.2M | $81.9M | $3.92B | $917.0M |
3. CELH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CELH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Celsius Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $29.12 (+3.41% 1D, market cap $7.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CELH ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CELH compare to PRMB and TAP in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), CELH carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 66.0x, gross margin of 50.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, PRMB (Primo Brands Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E 117.4x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $7.06B) and TAP (Molson Coors Beverage Company) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $7.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FIZZ leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency (65.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CELH?
Per CELH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341766), Celsius Holdings Inc. generated $2.52B in revenue (+85.5% YoY), $108.0M in net income, and $323.4M in free cash flow against $5.12B in total assets and $669.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CELH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CELH last traded at $29.12 (+3.41% on volume of 6,818,730 shares), positioning the stock +0.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($28.89) and -15.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.26). Across its 52-week range of $23.56 to $61.49, CELH sits at the 14.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($26.91 to $31.33).
CELH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CELH stock moving today?
Why CELH Stock surged +3.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 66x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CELH — Celsius Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CELH scores 52 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 7.7% and an FCF yield of 4.54%. Investor implication: the business generates positive free cash flow, but its return on invested capital is modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples shown in the market data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: the score is weak, and the source data contains no holders detail to explain the drivers.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: the score is below midpoint; the underlying trade-level data is not included in the source.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock carries slightly above-market sensitivity to broad market moves, which the rating treats as a negative fit.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar references an Altman Z of 2.76, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.57. Investor implication: the balance sheet metrics are the strongest individual data points in the set, yet the pillar score remains below midpoint.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 66 and an EV/EBITDA of 43.1 against an EPS (TTM) of 0.43. These multiples are high relative to the cash-generation and return metrics the rating emphasizes, which is the core reason the rating skews negative. The verdict is a Roarable rating output and is not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector and the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data: the specific products sold, the customer base, and the revenue model details. The profile identifies the market capitalization as $7.1B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2515.3M | $141.1M | $108.0M | N/A | $323.4M | $398.9M | $669.9M |
| FY 2024 | $1355.6M | $155.7M | $145.1M | N/A | $239.5M | $890.2M | $0.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1318.0M | $266.4M | $226.8M | N/A | $81.9M | N/A | $917.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1318.0M in FY 2023 to $2515.3M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $226.8M to $108.0M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 50.4%, the operating margin 5.6%, and the net margin 4.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 7.7%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.76, and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9. Per the SEC financials, debt moved from $0.0M in FY 2024 to $669.9M in FY 2025, and the Roarable RQD rating records a Debt/Equity of 0.57.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items reference CELH. Headlines include "Why Is Everyone Ignoring Celsius Stock's High Cash Yield?" (Yahoo Finance), "Celsius Stock: If You Doubt The Strength Of Alani Nu, You Shouldn't - Strong Buy (CELH)" (Seeking Alpha), "CAVA vs. Celsius: Which Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?" (The Motley Fool), "Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It" (Yahoo Finance), "Acquisitions Digested, Celsius Is Positioned For Its Next Offense (NASDAQ:CELH)" (Seeking Alpha), and "Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why" (Yahoo Finance). Five items carry a YELLOW signal and one item, the most recent-but-one, carries a GREEN CATALYST signal. The feed flags Alani Nu and acquisitions as recurring themes; Not available in source data: the underlying article content, deal terms, or quantified impacts. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no supply-chain links.
Open Questions
- What drove the gap between FY 2023 net income of $226.8M and FY 2025 net income of $108.0M, and how do those figures relate to the rise in revenue?
- What is the source of the debt increase from $0.0M in FY 2024 to $669.9M in FY 2025, and what are its terms?
- What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which is recorded as N/A?
- What are the specific holder-level flows behind the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What do the Alani Nu and acquisition references in the news feed contain in terms of quantified impact?
CELH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CELH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $29.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CELH (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $28.16?
Welcome to the CELH (Celsius Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (66.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CELH — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CELH, but look at what you are paying: 66.0x trailing P/E with 50.4% gross margins. Unless Celsius Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CELH cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CELH, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $28.16 (52-wk range $23.56 - $61.49), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.