Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CE Stock dropped -2.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celanese Corporation (CE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #165 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CE compare to BCPC and MEOH in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.40B) and MEOH (Methanex Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?
▼
Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.9% realized swing band)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CE Turnaround Squeeze
While CE currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($46.22) and Max Pain ($50.34) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $74.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CE Stock dropped -2.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celanese Corporation (CE) dropped -2.76% to $47.94, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($35.13 – $70.7). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($35.13 – $70.7) with RSI-14 at 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $47.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 20.5% gross margin and $803.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Celanese Q3 2026 adjusted EPS beat estimates despite a sales miss, while a raised free cash flow outlook and deleveraging progress lifted shares.
Celanese (CE) shows a 7/10 technical and 8/10 setup rating, with a tight consolidation near $49.31 resistance and a clear breakout trigger.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CE)
- ✓Walkthrough of CE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CE vs. BCPC, MEOH, SXT, HXL)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celanese Corporation (CE) ranks #165 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #69 by equity capitalization ($5.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCPC leads on earnings valuation at 35.0x trailing P/E, while BCPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.0% ROIC and 35.7% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with CE at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CE
ACTIVE
Celanese Corporation | D | 44/100 | — | 20.5% | -10.7% | -2.76% | $5.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 35.0x | 35.7% | 14.0% | +2.72% | $5.40B | /bcpc-vs-ce → |
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | C | 65/100 | — | — | — | -4.36% | $5.54B | /meoh-vs-ce → |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 41.6x | 33.5% | 8.8% | +0.50% | $5.01B | /sxt-vs-ce → |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | D | 51/100 | 55.0x | 23.0% | 6.2% | +4.34% | $5.89B | /hxl-vs-ce → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001306830 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celanese Corporation (CE) reported GAAP revenue of $9.54B (-7.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.27B , and -12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.17B, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $803.0M (+51.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CE closed FY2025 with $21.70B in total assets against $5.08B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.37, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.54B | -$1.17B | $1.15B | $803.0M | $21.70B | $5.08B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.27B | -$1.54B | $966.0M | $531.0M | $22.84B | $5.34B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.93B | $1.94B | $1.90B | $1.41B | $13.11B | $3.07B |
3. CE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #165 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CE compare to BCPC and MEOH in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.40B) and MEOH (Methanex Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?
Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CE last traded at $47.94 (-2.76% on volume of 2,463,557 shares), positioning the stock +3.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($46.22) and -7.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($51.64). Across its 52-week range of $35.13 to $70.70, CE sits at the 36.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($44.63 to $51.25).
CE — Celanese Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Celanese Corporation (CE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market capitalization $5.41B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.7%, gross margin of 20.5%, operating margin of -8.2%, and free cash flow yield of 15.14%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.16x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.37, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.08x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Celanese Corporation (CE) is a NYSE-listed company classified in the Materials sector and the Major Chemicals industry, and profile. Its reported revenue of $9.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Celanese Corporation (CE) reported $9.54B in annual revenue (up from $10.27B in FY2024, -7.1% YoY) and -$1.17B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($10.93B revenue, $1.94B net income) through FY2025, CE scaled operating cash flow to $1.15B and free cash flow to $803.0M, backed by $21.70B in total assets against $5.08B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 15.14% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $35.13 – $70.70 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -8.2% operating margins and a 1.16x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector-level reference is the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry classification.
- Key Question #1: Can CE sustain or expand its -8.2% operating margin and -10.7% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $9.54B and free cash flow of $803.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $5.08B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CE's 29.0x forward P/E multiple to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.16x)?
CE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celanese Corporation (CE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.94?
Strong FCF yield of 15.14% and $803.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow signal cash generation well above what negative earnings would suggest
Here is why I am bullish on CE here at $49.30: Strong FCF yield of 15.14% and $803.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow signal cash generation well above what negative earnings would suggest.. Compare CE's -8.2% operating margin and -10.7% ROIC against the rest of Major Chemicals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $46.83 are getting bought.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on 29.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Major Chemicals. If gross margin (20.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative ROIC of -10.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, and rising debt to $5.08B point to value destruction and elevated balance-sheet d
Negative ROIC of -10.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, and rising debt to $5.08B point to value destruction and elevated balance-sheet distress risk.. Look at the math on CE: paying 29.0x forward P/E for -10.7% ROIC and -8.2% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Major Chemicals demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $43.38 before getting long.