Cadeler has delivered a strong share price run in recent years, which naturally raises the question of whether the current valuation is still grounded in the cash the business can generate. With cash flows in focus, the
Why CDLR Stock dropped -4.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CDLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (NYSE: CDLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $27.50 (-4.38% 1D, market cap $2.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CDLR ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CDLR compare to DAC and SBLK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), CDLR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, DAC (Danaos Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 10.9%, cap $2.86B) and SBLK (Star Bulk Carriers Corp.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 38.3x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DAC leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while LPG leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLR?
▼
For Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side and sector rank #346 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.1% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CDLR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, CDLR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($24.24) or 200D SMA ($24.37) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($27.62) toward Bear Floor ($21.54).
Why CDLR Stock dropped -4.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) dropped -4.38% to $27.50, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($15.37 – $30.01). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($15.37 – $30.01) with RSI-14 at 69.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.1% around $27.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $77.7M annual free cash flow.
The collaboration will focus on improving the efficiency and safety of offshore wind turbine maintenance.
COPENHAGEN, Denmark, September 21, 2026--Cadeler A/S ("Cadeler"), through Nexra, its dedicated offshore wind service platform, and Vattenfall Vindkraft AB have entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for a strat
Fleet expansion and Menck acquisition drive H1 revenue growth.
Cadeler AS (CDLR) reports record H1 2026 results with EUR 2.5 billion backlog, strategic MENC acquisition, and ambitious newbuild program despite rising costs and market uncertainties.
Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) reported sharply higher second-quarter and first-half results, citing increased fleet activity, higher utilization and the addition of vessels to its operating fleet. The offshore wind installatio
In just over four weeks, World Offshore Week 2026, part of the FPSO Network, will bring the offshore oil, energy and marine industries together at Singapore EXPO on 23–24 September 2026.
COPENHAGEN, Denmark, August 25, 2026--Today, Cadeler published its interim financial results for the first half of 2026 reporting strong financial performance, with both revenue and EBITDA more than doubling compared to
Cadeler A/S has announced its strategic acquisition of Menck, a leading global provider of specialist equipment and technology solutions for offshore foundation installation.
The acquisition is financed through Cadeler’s available funds and a €380m facility from DNB Bank and Coöperatieve Rabobank.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CDLR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CDLR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CDLR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CDLR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CDLR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CDLR vs. DAC, SBLK, LPG, ZIM)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) ranks #346 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #371 by equity capitalization ($2.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DAC leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while LPG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and — gross margin. LPG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with CDLR at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDLR
ACTIVE
Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -4.38% | $2.78B | Benchmark Subject |
| DAC Danaos Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 5.8x | — | 10.9% | -1.95% | $2.86B | /dac-vs-cdlr → |
| SBLK Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | D+ | 55/100 | 38.3x | — | 5.5% | -4.41% | $3.16B | /sblk-vs-cdlr → |
| LPG Dorian LPG Ltd. | B+ | 80/100 | 12.1x | — | 13.8% | -6.01% | $2.33B | /lpg-vs-cdlr → |
| ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | -0.11% | $3.42B | /zim-vs-cdlr → |
2. CDLR Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTCadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) operates in Marine Transportation (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $2.78B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. CDLR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CDLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (NYSE: CDLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $27.50 (-4.38% 1D, market cap $2.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CDLR ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CDLR compare to DAC and SBLK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), CDLR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, DAC (Danaos Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 10.9%, cap $2.86B) and SBLK (Star Bulk Carriers Corp.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 38.3x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DAC leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while LPG leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLR?
For Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side and sector rank #346 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CDLR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CDLR last traded at $27.50 (-4.38% on volume of 236,923 shares), positioning the stock +13.45% above its 50-day simple moving average ($24.24) and +12.84% above its 200-day simple moving average ($24.37). Across its 52-week range of $15.37 to $30.01, CDLR sits at the 82.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.1% ($25.00 to $30.00).
CDLR — Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $27.50 (-4.38% 1D, market capitalization $2.78B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sector: Consumer Discretionary. Industry: Marine Transportation. Exchange: NYSE. Cadeler A/S is a NYSE-listed issuer in Marine Transportation with a market capitalization of $2.6B. — for products sold, customer base, or revenue model.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $15.37 – $30.01 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data. The only sector context available is Consumer Discretionary / Marine Transportation.
- Key Question #1: Can CDLR sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $30.01 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CDLR's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CDLR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ) (CDLR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Cadeler has delivered a strong share price run in recent years, which naturally raises the question of whether the current valuation is still grounded in the cash the business can generate. With cash flows in focus, the
The collaboration will focus on improving the efficiency and safety of offshore wind turbine maintenance.
COPENHAGEN, Denmark, September 21, 2026--Cadeler A/S ("Cadeler"), through Nexra, its dedicated offshore wind service platform, and Vattenfall Vindkraft AB have entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for a strat
Fleet expansion and Menck acquisition drive H1 revenue growth.
Cadeler AS (CDLR) reports record H1 2026 results with EUR 2.5 billion backlog, strategic MENC acquisition, and ambitious newbuild program despite rising costs and market uncertainties.
Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) reported sharply higher second-quarter and first-half results, citing increased fleet activity, higher utilization and the addition of vessels to its operating fleet. The offshore wind installatio
In just over four weeks, World Offshore Week 2026, part of the FPSO Network, will bring the offshore oil, energy and marine industries together at Singapore EXPO on 23–24 September 2026.
COPENHAGEN, Denmark, August 25, 2026--Today, Cadeler published its interim financial results for the first half of 2026 reporting strong financial performance, with both revenue and EBITDA more than doubling compared to
CDLR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $27.50?
Balance-sheet pillar scores 13/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.
Long CDLR at $28.76 targeting $37.96. Balance-sheet pillar scores 13/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.. Institutional whale score is 15/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $15.37 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $28.76 and keeping dry powder in case we test $26.75.
Fundamental Cash Engine scores 12/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and Insider Conviction scores only 9/20.
I respect the product at Cadeler A/S (each representing four (4) ), but the stock at $28.76 is a different story. Fundamental Cash Engine scores 12/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and Insider Conviction scores only 9/20.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 59/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?