MarketBeat report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CCU Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CCU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (NYSE: CCU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $10.33 (-0.96% 1D, market cap $1.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CCU ranks #96 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CCU compare to SAM and COCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), CCU carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SAM (Boston Beer Company Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 18.4%, cap $2.01B) and COCO (The Vita Coco Company Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.2x, ROIC 40.6%, cap $3.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FIZZ leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency (65.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCU?
▼
For Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #96 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 1.3% FCF Margin ($54.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CCU Turnaround Squeeze
While CCU currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.17) and Max Pain ($10.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CCU Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) slipped -0.96% to $10.33, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($10.14 – $15.36). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($10.14 – $15.36) with RSI-14 at 41.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $10.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $54.0M annual free cash flow.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CCU)
- ✓Walkthrough of CCU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CCU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CCU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CCU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CCU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CCU vs. SAM, COCO, FIZZ, WEST)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) ranks #96 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #57 by equity capitalization ($1.93B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FIZZ leads on earnings valuation at 17.9x trailing P/E, while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 65.6% ROIC and 37.0% gross margin. SAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with CCU at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCU
ACTIVE
Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.96% | $1.93B | Benchmark Subject |
| SAM Boston Beer Company Inc. | B | 72/100 | 18.4x | 48.5% | 18.4% | +1.43% | $2.01B | /sam-vs-ccu → |
| COCO The Vita Coco Company Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 44.2x | 36.5% | 40.6% | +3.93% | $3.21B | /coco-vs-ccu → |
| FIZZ National Beverage Corp. | B- | 70/100 | 17.9x | 37.0% | 65.6% | +0.80% | $3.28B | /fizz-vs-ccu → |
| WEST Westrock Coffee Company | D- | 37/100 | — | 12.7% | -11.8% | -0.10% | $994.2M | /west-vs-ccu → |
2. CCU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTCompania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) operates in Beverages (Production/Distribution) (Consumer Staples) with an equity capitalization of $1.93B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. CCU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CCU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (NYSE: CCU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $10.33 (-0.96% 1D, market cap $1.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CCU ranks #96 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CCU compare to SAM and COCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), CCU carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SAM (Boston Beer Company Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 18.4%, cap $2.01B) and COCO (The Vita Coco Company Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.2x, ROIC 40.6%, cap $3.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FIZZ leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while FIZZ leads on capital efficiency (65.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCU?
For Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #96 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CCU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CCU last traded at $10.33 (-0.96% on volume of 97,554 shares), positioning the stock -7.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.17) and -13.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.90). Across its 52-week range of $10.14 to $15.36, CCU sits at the 3.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($9.80 to $10.86).
CCU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CCU stock moving today?
Why CCU Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CCU — Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CCU carries an RQD Score of 45 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%). This is the weakest read on the company's own economics: the source data reports no measurable return on invested capital and no free-cash-flow yield, meaning the cash-generation pillar offers no current valuation support.
- Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is the lowest pillar score and signals limited institutional accumulation in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). Insider and congressional activity is scored below midpoint, indicating weak conviction signals from insiders.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock is scored as moving in line with the broader market, with limited defensive or asymmetric characteristics in this framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively the most stable component of the rating.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the practical implication is that the rating's pillars do not point to a cash-generation or institutional-conviction thesis; the balance-sheet pillar is the main offsetting strength. Upside drivers would need to come from factors outside the scored pillars, and the source data does not establish valuation tradeoffs beyond the price level and 52-week range. The stock sits near the bottom of its 52-week range, which the rating's "distribution warning" label places in context without quantifying a forward outcome.
Business
Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry, per the profile. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $1.9B. Source data does not describe the company's specific products, customers, or revenue model.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines are tagged with the same relatedSymbol (CCU). Four are tagged "YELLOW" with the impact label "MARKET WIRE," one is tagged "RED" with the label "RISK WATCH," and one is tagged "YELLOW" with "MARKET WIRE." The headlines reference the following themes:
- A MarketBeat report titled that the stock "Sets New 12-Month Low," which aligns with the 52-week range of $10.14 - $15.36 and the current price of 10.43.
- A Stock Traders Daily report on "tactical trading" price action.
- A MarketWatch report noting that Anheuser-Busch InBev S.A. ADR underperformed compared with competitors on a Friday.
- A Syfe quote page for STBFY.
- A Stock Traders Daily report on setup and scalable risk, tagged RED / RISK WATCH.
- A TradingKey listing of U.S. stocks.
The single RISK WATCH item is the Stock Traders Daily setup/risk headline. Per the Butterfly supply-chain graph, the sector is Consumer Staples, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," and there are no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Catalyst content is therefore limited to market-wire headlines without source-level fundamental detail.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with an empty list of butterfly links and an empty list of proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not established by the source data. The only sector-level reference is that CCU is classified in Consumer Staples / Beverages (Production/Distribution), and the one peer reference in the news wire is an Anheuser-Busch InBev S.A. ADR headline describing underperformance; no quantified linkage between the two is provided.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, free cash flow, cash, and debt figures by period, given that the financials section is empty?
- What are the trailing and forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS values, which are all marked as not available?
- What analyst consensus rating and price targets exist, given the analyst data section is empty?
- Which institutional holders, insiders, or congressional traders are active in CCU, given the holders section is empty?
- What supply-chain dependencies exist for CCU, given the Butterfly graph records no supply chain and no links?
CCU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
MarketBeat report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. (CCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CCU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.33?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CCU (D • RQD 45/100) a Buy at $10.43?
Welcome to the CCU (Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CCU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CCU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CCU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CCU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.43 (52-wk range $10.14 - $15.36), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.