Crown Castle report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CCI Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CCI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Crown Castle Inc. (NYSE: CCI) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $88.69 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $37.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CCI ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CCI compare to IRM and VTR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CCI carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 85.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, IRM (Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $35.24B) and VTR (Ventas Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 69.8x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $44.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXR leads on earnings multiple (32.5x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCI?
▼
Per CCI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001051470), Crown Castle Inc. generated $215.0M in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $444.0M in net income, and $3.05B in free cash flow against $31.52B in total assets and $14.92B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 85x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CCI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, CCI faces multiple-compression risk if 85.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 85x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($76.31) or 200D SMA ($82.26) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($93.48) toward Bear Floor ($72.73).
Why CCI Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) slipped -0.16% to $88.69, trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($65.32 – $95.07). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($65.32 – $95.07) with RSI-14 at 74.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $88.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.0B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/technology/2026/11/02/inside-elon-musks-plan-upend-wireless-phone-industry/
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CCI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CCI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CCI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CCI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CCI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CCI vs. IRM, VTR, EXR, VMRK)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) ranks #115 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #77 by equity capitalization ($37.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXR leads on earnings valuation at 32.5x trailing P/E, while CCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CCI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI
ACTIVE
Crown Castle Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 85.1x | — | 11.9% | -0.16% | $37.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) | D | 46/100 | 38.8x | — | 6.1% | -1.55% | $35.24B | /irm-vs-cci → |
| VTR Ventas Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 69.8x | — | 3.6% | +1.30% | $44.27B | /vtr-vs-cci → |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | B- | 70/100 | 32.5x | — | 5.7% | +0.95% | $31.67B | /exr-vs-cci → |
| VMRK Vivmark Residential Common | D+ | 54/100 | 43.4x | — | 7.2% | +0.24% | $48.63B | /vmrk-vs-cci → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001051470In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) reported GAAP revenue of $215.0M (+12.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $192.0M , and -48.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $444.0M, operating cash flow of $3.06B, and free cash flow of $3.05B (+3.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CCI closed FY2025 with $31.52B in total assets against $14.92B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $215.0M | $444.0M | $3.06B | $3.05B | $31.52B | $14.92B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $192.0M | -$3.90B | $2.94B | $2.93B | $32.74B | $14.79B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $421.0M | $1.50B | $3.13B | $3.11B | $20.79B | $4.86B |
3. CCI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CCI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Crown Castle Inc. (NYSE: CCI) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $88.69 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $37.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CCI ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CCI compare to IRM and VTR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CCI carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 85.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, IRM (Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $35.24B) and VTR (Ventas Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 69.8x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $44.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXR leads on earnings multiple (32.5x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCI?
Per CCI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001051470), Crown Castle Inc. generated $215.0M in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $444.0M in net income, and $3.05B in free cash flow against $31.52B in total assets and $14.92B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 85x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CCI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CCI last traded at $88.69 (-0.16% on volume of 4,106,254 shares), positioning the stock +16.22% above its 50-day simple moving average ($76.31) and +7.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($82.26). Across its 52-week range of $65.32 to $95.07, CCI sits at the 78.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 74.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($81.86 to $95.52).
CCI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CCI stock moving today?
Why CCI Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
CCI — Crown Castle Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CCI scores 70 out of 100, a letter grade of B-, under the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 11.9% and an FCF yield of 8.06%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate the business generates meaningful cash relative to its capital base, though the score is below the midpoint of the pillar range, suggesting the cash engine is solid rather than exceptional.
- Whale 13F Flow (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. A score of 15 suggests institutional flows are supportive, which can be a tailwind for the shares, but the underlying 13F holder detail is not included in this dossier.
- Insider Conviction (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is the lowest of the five pillars, indicating insider and congressional signals are more modest than the other factors; a prospective investor should weigh this as a weaker confirmatory signal.
- Macro Regime Fit (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.03 and sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 implies the stock has tended to move roughly in line with the broader market, so it is not positioned as a defensive or highly volatile name on this measure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These readings point to a balance sheet the rating considers reasonably sound, though the Altman Z reading is not interpreted further in the source data.
Taken together, the pillars describe a stock with supportive cash generation, balance sheet strength, and institutional interest, offset by a weak insider signal and a valuation that the market data shows as elevated (P/E of 85.1 TTM). The upside case rests on sustained cash generation and institutional support; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock is priced at a high multiple of trailing earnings, so returns depend heavily on continued cash flow delivery. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $215.0M | $2075.0M | $444.0M | N/A | $3047.3M | $99.0M | $14918.9M |
| FY 2024 | $192.0M | $2118.0M | $-3903.0M | N/A | $2934.4M | $100.0M | $14791.0M |
| FY 2023 | $421.0M | $2097.0M | $1502.0M | N/A | $3107.1M | N/A | $4864.0M |
Per the SEC financials, reported net income was $444.0M in FY 2025 after a loss of $-3903.0M in FY 2024. Market data shows an operating margin of 75%, a net margin of 68%, and a gross margin of 0%, and an ROIC of 11.9% per the Roarable RQD rating. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt rose from $4864.0M in FY 2023 to $14918.9M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 per the Roarable RQD rating; the source data does not explain the drivers of this change.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, six items reference CCI. Headlines include "Crown Castle Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results and Updates Outlook for Full Year 2026," which the feed tags as a market wire item (yellow signal), and "Why Crown Castle Stock Soared Today," tagged as a catalyst (green signal). Additional items describe a stock jump of 16% amid heavy trading and a headline suggesting the stock may be 32% undervalued following AI demand news. The feed items are summarized only by headline and generic summary; their substantive content is not provided. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specifically drives the revenue decline from $421.0M in FY 2023 to $215.0M in FY 2025 given the operating income figures are substantially larger than revenue?
- What caused the net loss of $-3903.0M in FY 2024, and was it a one-time item?
- What is the composition and maturity profile of the $14918.9M debt balance, and what was the reason for its increase from FY 2023?
- What is the basis for the "AI demand" and "32% undervalued" framing in the news feed, and is it supported by fundamentals?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods while trailing EPS is $1.04?
CCI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Crown Castle report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CCI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $88.69?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CCI (B- • RQD 70/100) a Buy at $88.83?
Welcome to the CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (85.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CCI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CCI, but look at what you are paying: 85.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Crown Castle Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CCI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CCI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $88.83 (52-wk range $65.32 - $95.07), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.