Beyond Meat Inc. (BYND) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$6.91 -6.37% NASDAQ โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.82

Beyond Meat Inc. (BYND) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E โ€ข RED ALERT Cap $118.8M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BYND Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BYND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-03, Beyond Meat Inc. (NASDAQ: BYND) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $6.91 (-6.37% 1D, market cap $118.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, BYND ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BYND compare to MED and BGS in the Consumer Staples sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), BYND carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MED (MEDIFAST INC) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $135.9M) and BGS (B&G Foods Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $188.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYND leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BGS leads on capital efficiency (3.3% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYND?
โ–ผ

Per BYND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001655210), Beyond Meat Inc. generated $275.5M in revenue (-15.6% YoY), $219.0M in net income, and -$157.2M in free cash flow against $614.7M in total assets and $415.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.82 (-1.34%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) โ€ข 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 ยท E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT โ€ข E
025507510029
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E ยท Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13% Base Target
$49 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE BYND RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BYND)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY BYND SCORES 29/100 (E) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (34% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) โ€ข Piotroski F-Score 3/9

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime ร— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range โ€ข RSI-14 at 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$7.21-5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
34
Grade E$6.81+2.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$7.00-1.3% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$6.91-9.8% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: E (37) โ†’ E (29)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BYND Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While BYND currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.30) and Max Pain ($7.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $49.14.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BYNDโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œBYND Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
ยฑ12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (BYND)

โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot) โ€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for BYND.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

๐Ÿ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena โ†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BYND)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of BYND's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BYND // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -75.47%โšก TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $7.38H $7.38L $6.91C $6.91VOL 1.02M
RES: $7.25SUP: $5.53SMA50: $9.30SMA200: $18.49
$48.16$36.86$25.57$14.28$2.99RES $7.25SUP $5.53$6.912026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BYND Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -15.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BYND today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BYND. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BYND today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BYND)

Consumer Staples Rank #130 of 146 โš”๏ธ MED vs BYND Full Matrix โ†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (BYND vs. MED, BGS, OTLY, SOWG)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Beyond Meat Inc. (BYND) ranks #130 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #100 by equity capitalization ($118.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYND leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BGS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.3% ROIC and 21.8% gross margin. MED currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with BYND at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BYND ACTIVE
Beyond Meat Inc.
E 29/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -6.37% $118.8M Benchmark Subject
MED
MEDIFAST INC
D 48/100 โ€” 71.3% -10.2% -0.90% $135.9M /med-vs-bynd โ†’
BGS
B&G Foods Inc.
E 29/100 โ€” 21.8% 3.3% +2.66% $188.6M /bgs-vs-bynd โ†’
OTLY
Oatly Group AB
D 45/100 โ€” โ€” โ€” -3.12% $247.3M /otly-vs-bynd โ†’
SOWG
Sow Good Inc.
E 32/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -2.34% $42.0M /sowg-vs-bynd โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-12-31 โ€ข CIK 0001655210

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Beyond Meat Inc. (BYND) reported GAAP revenue of $275.5M (-15.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $326.5M , and -19.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $219.0M, operating cash flow of -$144.9M, and free cash flow of -$157.2M (-43.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, BYND closed FY2025 with $614.7M in total assets against $415.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $275.5M $219.0M -$144.9M -$157.2M $614.7M $415.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $326.5M -$160.3M -$98.8M -$109.8M $678.1M $1.14B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $343.4M -$338.1M -$107.8M -$107.8M โ€” โ€”

3. BYND Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BYND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Beyond Meat Inc. (NASDAQ: BYND) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $6.91 (-6.37% 1D, market cap $118.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, BYND ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BYND compare to MED and BGS in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), BYND carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MED (MEDIFAST INC) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $135.9M) and BGS (B&G Foods Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $188.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYND leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BGS leads on capital efficiency (3.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYND?

Per BYND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001655210), Beyond Meat Inc. generated $275.5M in revenue (-15.6% YoY), $219.0M in net income, and -$157.2M in free cash flow against $614.7M in total assets and $415.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BYND trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BYND last traded at $6.91 (-6.37% on volume of 1,024,820 shares), positioning the stock -25.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.30) and -62.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.49). Across its 52-week range of $6.49 to $46.80, BYND sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ12.5% ($6.05 to $7.77).

BYND Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

What is BYND's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for BYND.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF โ€ข RQD 29/100 (E) โœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BYND โ€” Beyond Meat Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:43:13Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, BYND scores 29 out of 100, earning an E grade and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell โ€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 4 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%, which indicates the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow to shareholders. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 3 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the weakest signal in the set. The insider conviction pillar scores 5 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 7 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10 out of 20, drawing on an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 3 out of 9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.5. Taken together, the RQD framework flags weak cash generation, weak institutional and insider conviction, and moderate balance-sheet risk. For a prospective investor, the upside case depends on a reversal in cash generation that the source data does not show, and the valuation tradeoff is that the market price of $7.38 sits well above the reported market-cap-implied per-share context without a positive earnings or cash-flow anchor to justify it. The pillar profile points to a stock where the rating framework does not currently support a constructive view.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$275.5M$-333.6M$219.0MN/A$-157.2M$203.9M$415.7M
FY 2024$326.5M$-156.1M$-160.3MN/A$-109.8M$131.9M$1141.5M
FY 2023$343.4M$-341.9M$-338.1MN/A$-107.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $343.4M in FY 2023 to $275.5M in FY 2025, while operating income remained negative in every reported period. Market data reports an operating margin of -60%, a gross margin of 0%, and an ROIC of -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3 out of 9, per the Roarable RQD rating's forensic balance sheet pillar. Reported debt declined from $1141.5M in FY 2024 to $415.7M in FY 2025, with cash of $203.9M at FY 2025, and debt-to-equity is 0.5. The FY 2025 net income figure of $219.0M is positive despite negative operating income and negative free cash flow, a divergence the source data does not explain.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to BYND, all tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Headlines reference a Barron's market overview, a Stocktwits report describing a best-month-in-two-years move attributed to short-squeeze dynamics with Q1 earnings anticipated the following week, a Seeking Alpha piece titled around bankruptcy and a second life, a GuruFocus item on an energy drink launch amid continued stock price pressure, a Yahoo Finance notice that the company will report third quarter 2026 financial results on November 4, 2026, and a FinancialContent piece on an oversold rebound setup. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no butterfly-derived catalyst is available. The third quarter 2026 reporting date is the most concrete dated catalyst in the feed.

Open Questions

  • What drives the FY 2025 positive net income of $219.0M when operating income, free cash flow, and ROIC are all negative, and is that figure recurring?
  • What are the reported EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA values, which the source data marks as unavailable?
  • What is the composition of the debt reduction from $1141.5M to $415.7M, and what are the maturity and covenant terms?
  • What were the actual results of the first quarter 2026 earnings that the news feed anticipates, and how do they compare to the forward reporting date of November 4, 2026?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale 13F and insider conviction pillar scores, given that the holders section is empty?

BYND Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Beyond Meat Inc. (BYND) โ€ข Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

๐Ÿ’ฌ Jump to BYND Debate Forum (3) โ†“
๐Ÿ”ฅ THE ROAR PIT โ€ข LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BYND Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board โ€” What's Your Call at $6.91?

๐Ÿ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BYND ๐Ÿป 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BYND:
๐Ÿ’ก Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ๐Ÿป BEARISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $6.49 (-12.1%)
๐Ÿ“Œ Pinned Debate

๐Ÿ”ฅ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BYND (E โ€ข RQD 29/100) a Buy at $7.38?

Welcome to the BYND (Beyond Meat Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 29/100 (Roarable Strong Sell โ€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (๐Ÿ‚ Bull or ๐Ÿป Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch ๐Ÿป BEARISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $6.05 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $7.38

Pump the brakes on BYND โ€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BYND, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Beyond Meat Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader ๐Ÿ‚ BULLISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $9.30 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $7.38

BYND cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BYND, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.38 (52-wk range $6.49 - $51.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%