Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$22.18 -0.22% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.13

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $2.71B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BTU Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Peabody Energy Corporation (NYSE: BTU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $22.18 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, BTU ranks #204 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BTU compare to AMR and CNR in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), BTU carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, AMR (Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $2.05B) and CNR (Core Natural Resources Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.0%, cap $4.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCC leads on earnings multiple (79.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BTU?
β–Ό

Per BTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001064728), Peabody Energy Corporation generated $3.86B in revenue (-8.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$77.7M in free cash flow against $5.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.13 (-0.23%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (4)SEC (9)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.3% Base Target
$43 Bull$19 Base$15 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE BTU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BTU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY BTU SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+9/20 pts (38% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.83 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 2/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (17% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$25.08-5.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$23.77-5.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$22.36-0.8% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$22.18-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BTU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While BTU currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.70) and Max Pain ($23.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.20.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BTUβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œBTU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±8.9%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (BTU)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for BTU.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BTU)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of BTU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BTU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.37%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $22.51H $22.51L $22.18C $22.18VOL 2.92M
RES: $29.27SUP: $15.77SMA50: $25.70SMA200: $28.02
$32.79$29.34$25.89$22.44$18.99RES $29.27SUP $15.77$22.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BTU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BTU today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BTU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BTU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BTU)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (BTU vs. AMR, CNR, HCC, NRP)

Industry: Coal Mining (10 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) ranks #204 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #112 by equity capitalization ($2.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCC leads on earnings valuation at 79.3x trailing P/E, while NRP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and β€” gross margin. NRP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with BTU at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BTU ACTIVE
Peabody Energy Corporation
E 24/100 β€” β€” -2.1% -0.22% $2.71B Benchmark Subject
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” β€” -4.1% -1.62% $2.05B /amr-vs-btu β†’
CNR
Core Natural Resources Inc.
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -4.0% -0.25% $4.33B /cnr-vs-btu β†’
HCC
Warrior Met Coal Inc.
D+ 56/100 79.3x 22.4% 1.8% +0.41% $4.52B /hcc-vs-btu β†’
NRP
Natural Resource Partners LP
B- 70/100 β€” β€” 18.4% -0.75% $1.54B /nrp-vs-btu β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001064728

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported GAAP revenue of $3.86B (-8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and -21.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $333.7M, and free cash flow of -$77.7M (-137.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, BTU closed FY2025 with $5.81B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.83, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.86B $0 $333.7M -$77.7M $5.81B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.24B $0 $606.5M $205.2M $5.95B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.95B $0 $1.04B $1.04B β€” β€”

3. BTU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Peabody Energy Corporation (NYSE: BTU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $22.18 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, BTU ranks #204 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BTU compare to AMR and CNR in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), BTU carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, AMR (Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $2.05B) and CNR (Core Natural Resources Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.0%, cap $4.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCC leads on earnings multiple (79.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BTU?

Per BTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001064728), Peabody Energy Corporation generated $3.86B in revenue (-8.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$77.7M in free cash flow against $5.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BTU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BTU last traded at $22.18 (-0.22% on volume of 1,708,064 shares), positioning the stock -13.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.70) and -20.84% below its 200-day simple moving average ($28.02). Across its 52-week range of $20.06 to $41.14, BTU sits at the 10.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.9% ($20.21 to $24.15).

BTU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is BTU's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for BTU.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BTU β€” Peabody Energy Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:25:08Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, BTU scores 24 out of 100, a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 4/20 (ROIC -2.1%; FCF yield -2.87%), indicating the business is not currently generating returns above its cost of capital or positive free cash flow yield. Whale 13F Flow scores 4/20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning signals rated weak. Insider Conviction scores 3/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 4/20 with a beta of 1.0 and noted sector sensitivity. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 9/20 (Altman Z 1.83; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), the strongest pillar but still marked by a weak Piotroski reading. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as carrying elevated forensic and cash-generation risk; any upside case would need to rest on a turnaround in operating cash flow, which the reported figures do not yet show. The current price of 22.23 sits near the lower portion of the 52-week range, so valuation optics alone do not resolve the fundamental concerns.

Business

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating in the Coal Mining industry, per the company profile. The source data does not itemize specific products, customer segments, or revenue mix. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue was $3861.5M for FY 2025, indicating the scale of current operations. Specific revenue-generation detail beyond sector and industry classification is not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$3861.5M$-80.1M$0.0MN/A$-77.7M$575.3MN/A
FY 2024$4236.7M$445.3M$0.0MN/A$205.2M$700.4MN/A
FY 2023$4946.7M$1074.7M$0.0MN/A$1035.5MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported periods, and operating income moved from $1074.7M (FY 2023) to $-80.1M (FY 2025), with FY 2025 operating income negative. Per the market data, the operating margin is -2.1%, the gross and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -2.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.83 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 in the forensic pillar; the source does not provide the underlying debt figure. Cash was $575.3M at FY 2025 versus $700.4M at FY 2024.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items are dated within the last 15 hours. Five are tagged as market wire items and one is tagged as a catalyst (rated GREEN). Headlines reference analyst and commentary coverage: a Seeking Alpha piece framing the recovery case as dependent on "Centurion," a TradingView estimates page, a Yahoo Finance item flagging a possible negative earnings report, a MarketBeat item citing an average price target of $33.88, and a Seeking Alpha item reporting a raise to Buy at B. Riley on valuation. The positive-tagged item is the B. Riley upgrade; the Yahoo Finance negative-earnings headline is the primary risk watch item. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded for this issuer.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector context provided is the Energy / Coal Mining classification and a beta of 1.0. A prospective investor should treat the absence of mapped links as a gap in the analysis rather than evidence of a lack of exposure.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per the analyst data section, no analyst records are provided. Per the recent news feed, a MarketBeat headline cites an average price target of $33.88, and a Seeking Alpha headline reports a raise to Buy at B. Riley, but the consensus rating count and individual target detail are not available in source data. Per the holders section, no insider Form 4, 13F, or Congressional trade records are provided.

Open Questions

  • What drove the swing from positive operating income in FY 2024 ($445.3M) and FY 2023 ($1074.7M) to a negative figure in FY 2025, and is it cyclical or structural?
  • Net income is reported as $0.0M across all periods and EPS as N/A; what is the actual bottom-line profitability picture?
  • Debt is reported as N/A in the financials, yet Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5; what is the total debt balance?
  • What does the "Centurion" recovery thesis referenced in the news depend on, and what are its measurable milestones?
  • Which insider, institutional, and congressional holdings are present, given that the holders section is empty?

BTU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to BTU Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BTU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $22.18?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BTU 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BTU:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $19.56 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BTU (E β€’ RQD 24/100) a Buy at $22.23?

Welcome to the BTU (Peabody Energy Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 24/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Coal Mining. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.45 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $22.23

Pump the brakes on BTU β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BTU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Peabody Energy Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $27.79 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $22.23

BTU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BTU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Coal Mining and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $22.23 (52-wk range $20.06 - $41.14), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%