Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BMY Stock advanced +1.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (NYSE: BMY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $62.48 (+1.78% 1D, market cap $125.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BMY ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BMY compare to VRTX and SNY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BMY carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 71.1%, and ROIC of 13.3%. By comparison, VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 20.0%, cap $136.87B) and SNY (Sanofi ADS) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $105.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while VRTX leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMY?
▼
Per BMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000014272), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company generated $48.19B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $7.05B in net income, and $12.85B in free cash flow against $90.04B in total assets and $42.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BMY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, BMY faces multiple-compression risk if 17.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 68.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($62.57) or 200D SMA ($60.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($63.89) toward Bear Floor ($49.83).
Why BMY Stock advanced +1.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) advanced +1.78% to $62.48, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($45.27 – $68.64). Solid 71% profit margin (13% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($45.27 – $68.64) with RSI-14 at 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.9% around $62.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 71.1% gross margin and $12.8B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AbbVie boasts faster revenue growth and stronger cash generation, while Bristol Myers trades at half the valuation multiple, a classic growth-versus-value showdown.
Bristol Myers Squibb’s third quarter results reflected robust growth in its core portfolio, led by strong commercial execution and momentum across newer products. Management pointed to double-digit sales gains in key bra
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BMY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BMY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BMY vs. VRTX, SNY, GSK, PFE)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #18 by equity capitalization ($125.40B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BMY leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while VRTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.0% ROIC and 86.2% gross margin. VRTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with BMY at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMY
ACTIVE
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | C | 63/100 | 17.8x | 71.1% | 13.3% | +1.78% | $125.40B | Benchmark Subject |
| VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | B+ | 80/100 | 34.6x | 86.2% | 20.0% | +3.50% | $136.87B | /vrtx-vs-bmy → |
| SNY Sanofi ADS | C- | 59/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.81% | $105.19B | /sny-vs-bmy → |
| GSK GSK plc American | D+ | 57/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.71% | $98.47B | /gsk-vs-bmy → |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | B | 73/100 | 22.0x | 74.3% | 5.1% | +1.90% | $170.71B | /pfe-vs-bmy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000014272In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) reported GAAP revenue of $48.19B (-0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $48.30B , and +7.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.05B, operating cash flow of $14.16B, and free cash flow of $12.85B (-7.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, BMY closed FY2025 with $90.04B in total assets against $42.85B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.24, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $48.19B | $7.05B | $14.16B | $12.85B | $90.04B | $42.85B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $48.30B | -$8.95B | $15.19B | $13.94B | $92.60B | $47.60B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $45.01B | $8.03B | $13.86B | $11.83B | $68.97B | $16.14B |
3. BMY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (NYSE: BMY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $62.48 (+1.78% 1D, market cap $125.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BMY ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BMY compare to VRTX and SNY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BMY carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 71.1%, and ROIC of 13.3%. By comparison, VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 20.0%, cap $136.87B) and SNY (Sanofi ADS) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $105.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while VRTX leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMY?
Per BMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000014272), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company generated $48.19B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $7.05B in net income, and $12.85B in free cash flow against $90.04B in total assets and $42.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BMY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BMY last traded at $62.48 (+1.78% on volume of 12,668,096 shares), positioning the stock -0.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($62.57) and +4.13% above its 200-day simple moving average ($60.00). Across its 52-week range of $45.27 to $68.64, BMY sits at the 73.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($58.79 to $66.17).
BMY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BMY stock moving today?
Why BMY Stock advanced +1.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 71% profit margin (13% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
BMY — Bristol-Myers Squibb Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BMY scores 63 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 13.3% and an FCF yield of 10.24%. Cash generation is a clear strength, but the pillar score sits below mid-range, which suggests the market is not fully crediting that cash flow in the current framework.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is modestly below half, indicating no strong, unambiguous institutional conviction signal in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the highest-scoring pillar, pointing to comparatively constructive insider and congressional activity, though the underlying trade-level detail is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.98 and sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 means the stock has tracked broad market moves roughly one-for-one, offering neither a defensive cushion nor elevated leverage to the market.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.24, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 2.32. The Piotroski score is strong, while leverage and the Altman reading suggest a balance sheet that is sound on operating quality but carries meaningful debt.
Investor implications. The upside drivers in the data are the high cash yield, the constructive insider pillar, and a forward P/E of 16.6 that sits below the trailing 17.8. The valuation tradeoff is that EV/EBITDA of 16.3 and Debt/Equity of 2.32 show the enterprise is not cheap on a capital-structure-adjusted basis. The composite score of 63 signals a balanced setup rather than a clear accumulation or avoidance case, so a prospective investor would need to weigh the cash-generation strength against leverage and the lack of strong institutional conviction. This is an educational reading of the factors, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $48194.0M | $8323.7M | $7054.0M | N/A | $12845.0M | $10209.0M | $42850.0M |
| FY 2024 | $48300.0M | $-10558.6M | $-8948.0M | N/A | $13942.0M | $10346.0M | $47603.0M |
| FY 2023 | $45006.0M | $9469.5M | $8025.0M | N/A | $11834.7M | N/A | $16139.3M |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 shows a return to positive operating and net income following a FY 2024 loss, with free cash flow reported at $12845.0M. Per the market data, gross margin is 71.1%, operating margin 17.9%, and net margin 14.6%, with ROIC of 13.3%. Per the RQD forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 2.24 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, while Debt/Equity is 2.32. Debt in the SEC financials declined from $47603.0M in FY 2024 to $42850.0M in FY 2025, while the source data shows no balance-sheet period-end cash for FY 2023.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all tagged to BMY and of the same general kind: market-trend and commentary pieces rather than discrete corporate events. Headlines reference a "pullback" as an opportunity, an institutional-positioning angle, a forward-earnings valuation argument, and an upcoming Q3 earnings event. Items are marked with impact labels of "MARKET WIRE" or "CATALYST" and light indicators of GREEN or YELLOW. Specific risk-watch items are Not available in source data beyond the commentary framing. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals; see the next section.
Open Questions
- What specific product and revenue drivers account for the FY 2025 operating turnaround after the FY 2024 loss?
- What were the drivers of the FY 2024 operating loss, and were they one-time or recurring?
- What is the composition of the Congressional and Form 4 insider flow behind the 17/20 insider pillar score?
- What is the balance-sheet period-end cash for FY 2023, and how does the $42850.0M debt load compare with maturity schedules?
- What institutional 13F positioning and options data underlie the 12/20 whale pillar?
BMY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BMY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $62.48?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BMY (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $61.39?
Welcome to the BMY (Bristol-Myers Squibb Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.3% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BMY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BMY, but look at what you are paying: 17.8x trailing P/E with 71.1% gross margins. Unless Bristol-Myers Squibb Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BMY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BMY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $61.39 (52-wk range $45.27 - $68.64), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.