Yahoo Finance report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BMBL Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BMBL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Bumble Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BMBL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $5.99 (+0.17% 1D, market cap $789.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, BMBL ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BMBL compare to EVER and PUBM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), BMBL carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $803.5M) and PUBM (PubMatic Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $774.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVER leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMBL?
▼
Per BMBL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001830043), Bumble Inc. (Class A) generated $965.7M in revenue (-9.9% YoY), -$693.1M in net income, and $250.4M in free cash flow against $1.43B in total assets and $582.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 99% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 87.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BMBL Turnaround Squeeze
While BMBL currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.74) and Max Pain ($6.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.75.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BMBL Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) advanced +0.17% to $5.99, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($2.44 – $6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($2.44 – $6) with RSI-14 at 87.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $5.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 70.8% gross margin and $250.4M annual free cash flow.
Fast Company report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bumble’s headline this year was not a new feature but a buyout deal, with Ithaca Holdings agreeing to acquire the business for about US$1.3b in cash. Holding Bumble from the start of the year would have returned 65.2%, i
Bumble, VEON and Kyivstar show overbought momentum, with RSI readings of 89.6, 75.7 and 72.2, signaling potential risk for investors.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BMBL)
- ✓Walkthrough of BMBL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BMBL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMBL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMBL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMBL)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (BMBL vs. EVER, PUBM, SMWB, RXT)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) ranks #381 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #373 by equity capitalization ($789.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EVER leads on earnings valuation at 8.1x trailing P/E, while EVER leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.1% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. EVER currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with BMBL at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMBL
ACTIVE
Bumble Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | 70.8% | -35.0% | +0.17% | $789.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| EVER EverQuote Inc. (Class A) | B+ | 80/100 | 8.1x | 96.0% | 69.1% | +3.11% | $803.5M | /ever-vs-bmbl → |
| PUBM PubMatic Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | 63.6% | -11.6% | -6.58% | $774.8M | /pubm-vs-bmbl → |
| SMWB Similarweb Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | 79.5% | -35.0% | -2.67% | $804.9M | /smwb-vs-bmbl → |
| RXT Rackspace Technology Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 18.9% | -5.7% | -12.37% | $762.1M | /rxt-vs-bmbl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001830043In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) reported GAAP revenue of $965.7M (-9.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.07B , and -8.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$693.1M, operating cash flow of $250.4M, and free cash flow of $250.4M (+102.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, BMBL closed FY2025 with $1.43B in total assets against $582.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $965.7M | -$693.1M | $250.4M | $250.4M | $1.43B | $582.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.07B | -$557.0M | $123.4M | $123.4M | $2.52B | $611.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.05B | -$4.2M | $182.1M | $182.1M | — | — |
3. BMBL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BMBL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Bumble Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BMBL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $5.99 (+0.17% 1D, market cap $789.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, BMBL ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BMBL compare to EVER and PUBM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), BMBL carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $803.5M) and PUBM (PubMatic Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $774.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVER leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMBL?
Per BMBL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001830043), Bumble Inc. (Class A) generated $965.7M in revenue (-9.9% YoY), -$693.1M in net income, and $250.4M in free cash flow against $1.43B in total assets and $582.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BMBL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BMBL last traded at $5.99 (+0.17% on volume of 3,012,083 shares), positioning the stock +60.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.74) and +77.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.37). Across its 52-week range of $2.44 to $6.00, BMBL sits at the 99.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 87.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($5.47 to $6.51).
BMBL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BMBL stock moving today?
Why BMBL Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
BMBL — Bumble Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BMBL scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning."
The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For an investor, this is the weakest signal: the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital, and the cash-yield measure contributes nothing to the score.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. The rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and indicates that large holders have been building or positioning exposure, which can support near-term price action even when fundamentals are weak.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. The rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score suggests insider and congressional activity is not providing a confident signal of management conviction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is noted. The stock moves in line with the broad market, so it neither cushions nor amplifies macro swings in a meaningful, source-supported way.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the rating, Altman Z is 0.2, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.02. The Altman Z figure sits in distress territory and is the most important forensic warning; the Piotroski score is moderate, and leverage is roughly equal to equity.
Taken together, the score reflects a stock whose recent price strength and institutional interest are not yet backed by profitability or a healthy balance sheet. A prospective investor should treat the rating as a caution flag: upside is most plausibly driven by corporate-event and positioning dynamics rather than by improving operating economics, and any valuation case must account for negative margins and the leverage profile.
Business
Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry, per the profile. The source data identifies the company's products, customers, and revenue model only at the level of its reported revenue figures; no further description of its offerings or monetization channels is provided in the source data. Per the profile, the company carries a market capitalization of $0.8B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $965.7M | $-805.8M | $-693.1M | N/A | $250.4M | $175.8M | $582.7M |
| FY 2024 | $1071.6M | $-700.5M | $-557.0M | N/A | $123.4M | $204.3M | $611.3M |
| FY 2023 | $1051.8M | $53.4M | $-4.2M | N/A | $182.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1051.8M in FY 2023 to $1071.6M in FY 2024 and then to $965.7M in FY 2025, while operating income moved from $53.4M to $-700.5M to $-805.8M. Per the market data, operating margin and net margin are each -60%, and gross margin is 70.8%, indicating that the gap between gross profit and operating losses is driven by operating expense. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, and per the forensic data, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Per the SEC financials, debt was $582.7M against cash of $175.8M in FY 2025, and the rating reports Debt/Equity of 1.02.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the dominant theme across six headlines is a proposed take-private transaction. One item reports that Ithaca Holdings agreed to take the company private at $6.05 a share, and another reports buyout talks at roughly $1B. Headline summaries describe the stock as having soared on these reports. Two items are flagged as "MARKET WIRE" with a yellow light, and the remainder are flagged as "CATALYST" with a green light. The catalyst that matters most to a prospective investor is the proposed $6.05 per-share price relative to the current $5.98 quoted price, which the source data places very close together. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the terms, approval status, and timing of the reported take-private transaction, and how does the $6.05 offer compare with the current $5.98 price?
- What are the reported EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures, which are absent from the source data and are needed to value the business independently of the deal?
- What drove the decline in operating income from $53.4M in FY 2023 to -$805.8M in FY 2025, and is the cash generation shown in FCF sustainable?
- What is the composition of the $582.7M debt, including maturities and refinancing exposure, given the Altman Z-Score of 0.2?
- Who are the institutional 13F holders and insiders behind the cited accumulation and Form 4 activity, since the holders section is unavailable?
BMBL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fast Company report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bumble Inc. (Class A) (BMBL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BMBL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.99?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BMBL (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $5.98?
Welcome to the BMBL (Bumble Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BMBL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BMBL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 70.8% gross margins. Unless Bumble Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BMBL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BMBL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.98 (52-wk range $2.44 - $6.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.