Yahoo Finance UK report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BE Stock dropped -8.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $203.17 (-8.60% 1D, market cap $60.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, BE ranks #149 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BE compare to WWD and FPS in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, WWD (Woodward Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 42.1x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $17.99B) and FPS (Forgent Power Solutions Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.4%, cap $7.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WWD leads on earnings multiple (42.1x) while WWD leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BE?
▼
Per BE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001664703), Bloom Energy Corporation generated $2.00B in revenue (+38.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $57.2M in free cash flow against $4.40B in total assets and $2.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.9% FCF Margin ($57.2M FCF) & 29.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 11.03 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (40.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BE Turnaround Squeeze
While BE currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($248.71) and Max Pain ($213.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $368.84.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BE Stock dropped -8.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) dropped -8.60% to $203.17, trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($75.7 – $351.28). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($75.7 – $351.28) with RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $203.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 29.3% gross margin and $57.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
California Resources and Carbon TerraVault signed a non-binding MoU with Bloom Energy to jointly evaluate developing 1 gigawatt or more of solid-oxide fuel cell power generation paired with carbon capture and permanent s
Prediction markets favor a Democratic sweep. Here are four energy stocks to watch if Democrats win both chambers or Republicans hold the Senate.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BE)
- ✓Walkthrough of BE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +38.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BE)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (BE vs. WWD, FPS, ACCV, PLUG)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) ranks #149 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #31 by equity capitalization ($60.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WWD leads on earnings valuation at 42.1x trailing P/E, while WWD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.5% ROIC and 26.8% gross margin. WWD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with BE at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE
ACTIVE
Bloom Energy Corporation | D | 46/100 | — | 29.3% | 1.1% | -8.60% | $60.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| WWD Woodward Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 42.1x | 26.8% | 16.5% | -3.26% | $17.99B | /wwd-vs-be → |
| FPS Forgent Power Solutions Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 36.9% | 5.4% | -8.96% | $7.86B | /fps-vs-be → |
| ACCV Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -4.67% | $3.42B | /accv-vs-be → |
| PLUG Plug Power Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.87% | $1.91B | /plug-vs-be → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001664703In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.00B (+38.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.44B , and +57.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $113.9M, and free cash flow of $57.2M (+72.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, BE closed FY2025 with $4.40B in total assets against $2.61B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.03, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.00B | $0 | $113.9M | $57.2M | $4.40B | $2.61B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.44B | $0 | $92.0M | $33.1M | $2.66B | $1.01B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.27B | -$302.1M | -$372.5M | -$429.6M | $36.15B | $8.46B |
3. BE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $203.17 (-8.60% 1D, market cap $60.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, BE ranks #149 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BE compare to WWD and FPS in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, WWD (Woodward Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 42.1x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $17.99B) and FPS (Forgent Power Solutions Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.4%, cap $7.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WWD leads on earnings multiple (42.1x) while WWD leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BE?
Per BE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001664703), Bloom Energy Corporation generated $2.00B in revenue (+38.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $57.2M in free cash flow against $4.40B in total assets and $2.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BE last traded at $203.17 (-8.60% on volume of 16,662,906 shares), positioning the stock -18.31% below its 50-day simple moving average ($248.71) and -8.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($222.37). Across its 52-week range of $75.70 to $351.28, BE sits at the 46.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($177.77 to $228.57).
BE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BE stock moving today?
Why BE Stock dropped -8.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
BE — Bloom Energy Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD Score is 52, a D+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim" per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 14/20 (ROIC 1.1%; FCF yield 0.09%), Whale 13F Flow scores 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 7/20 (Beta 0.99; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13/20 (Altman Z 11.03; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 3.4).
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on the forensic balance sheet and the institutional positioning pillar, which are the strongest components relative to their weights. The weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, both at 7/20, and the cash-generation pillar is held back by a 1.1% ROIC and a 0.09% FCF yield. Valuation is a central tradeoff: the EV/EBITDA multiple of 95 is elevated against the thin margins shown in the market data, so the stock's price embeds expectations that the reported cash economics do not yet demonstrate. The rating frames the stock as a trim candidate rather than a conviction holding, reflecting the gap between balance-sheet strength and weak operating returns.
Business
Bloom Energy Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified under Industrial Machinery/Components per the company profile. The profile establishes its market capitalization at $65.7B. The source data does not describe its product lines, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Gross margin is 29.3%, operating margin 3.6%, and net margin 2.8% per the market data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the headlines carry the following labels:
- Risk Watch (RED): A Seeking Alpha item titled as a rating downgrade, and a TradingView item reporting a 12-month price target cut to $296 implying 36% upside.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Yahoo Finance UK, Yahoo Finance (a moving-average crossover article), Benzinga, and MarketBeat coverage of market action and institutional positioning.
The news wire contains no quantified earnings catalyst beyond the price target figure. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the reported EPS and net income trajectory, given EPS is N/A and net income is $0.0M across the reported periods?
- What drives the 95 EV/EBITDA multiple relative to an operating margin of 3.6%?
- What are the company's product lines, customer concentration, and revenue mix behind the $2001.6M FY 2025 revenue?
- What explains the gap between FY 2023 cash of "N/A" and the FY 2023 debt of $8458.7M in the reported financials?
- What institutional and insider positioning sits behind the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores, given the holders section is empty?
BE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $203.17?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BE (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $222.30?
Welcome to the BE (Bloom Energy Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 29.3% gross margins. Unless Bloom Energy Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $222.30 (52-wk range $75.70 - $351.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.