This week of The Dealmaking 3 with “The Sports Professor” Rick Horrow features the University of Texas launching a sports AI hub called Bevo Lab supported by Dell, Google Cloud, and SHI International, Elastic partnering
Why BATRA Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $54.72 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $3.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BATRA compare to MANU and BATRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B) and BATRK (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?
▼
Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.4% FCF Margin ($25.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BATRA Turnaround Squeeze
While BATRA currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.25) and Max Pain ($57.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $63.50.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BATRA Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) advanced +0.24% to $54.72, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($41.5 – $60.48). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($41.5 – $60.48) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.5% around $54.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $25.2M annual free cash flow.
MEXICO CITY, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fundación Reintegra has been named the Mexican winner of the F1® Allwyn Global Community Award at the FORMULA 1 GRAN PREMIO DE LA CIUDAD DE MÉXICO 2026. The organisation, wh
Formula One Group (NasdaqGS:FWON.K) is expected to post strong revenue supported by intense demand for the Las Vegas Grand Prix hospitality and tickets. Paddock Club packages for the Las Vegas race are already sold out,
Pacsun went full throttle in Austin, closing out its fourth FORMULA 1 UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX with its biggest race weekend yet. Trackside sales surged 19% compared to 2025, bringing total sales growth to more than 177%
Liberty Live Holdings has seen its share price move meaningfully in recent years, which naturally puts a spotlight on what investors are paying for its sales today. With that backdrop, the key issue is whether the curren
Formula One Group (FWON.K) continues to draw investor attention after recent share performance, with the price closing at US$89.27 on 23 October 2026 and trailing returns showing mixed results across different holding pe
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Del Valle ISD Education Foundation has been named the winner of the F1® Allwyn Global Community Award at the 2026 FORMULA 1® MSC CRUISES UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX in Au
Formula One Group has delivered a 71.2% share price gain over the past 5 years, which naturally puts a spotlight on whether the current US$91.27 price still lines up with the cash flows investors can reasonably expect fr
Shares of TKO Group Holdings (TKO) trade at 56.8 times its earnings over the past twelve months, compared with 22.9 for the S&P 500. Buyers paying that much are betting on profit the owner of UFC and WWE has not earned y
From the Atlanta Braves to the New York Knicks, fans can get in the game by investing in teams
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BATRA)
- ✓Walkthrough of BATRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BATRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BATRA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BATRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BATRA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BATRA vs. MANU, BATRK, MSGE, RSI)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) ranks #732 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #337 by equity capitalization ($3.50B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RSI leads on earnings valuation at 94.8x trailing P/E, while RSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.3% ROIC and 34.6% gross margin. RSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with BATRA at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATRA
ACTIVE
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -1.1% | +0.24% | $3.50B | Benchmark Subject |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +0.38% | $3.62B | /manu-vs-batra → |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -1.1% | +0.54% | $3.22B | /batrk-vs-batra → |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | 102.7x | — | 22.2% | -0.90% | $3.85B | /msge-vs-batra → |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc. | C | 62/100 | 94.8x | 34.6% | 27.3% | -11.01% | $3.16B | /rsi-vs-batra → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001958140In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) reported GAAP revenue of $732.5M (+10.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $662.7M , and +14.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.4M, operating cash flow of $25.2M, and free cash flow of $25.2M (+51.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BATRA closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $523.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.69, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $732.5M | -$23.4M | $25.2M | $25.2M | $1.61B | $523.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $662.7M | -$31.3M | $16.6M | $16.6M | $1.52B | $512.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $640.7M | -$125.3M | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | — |
3. BATRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $54.72 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $3.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BATRA compare to MANU and BATRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B) and BATRK (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?
Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BATRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BATRA last traded at $54.72 (+0.24% on volume of 42,712 shares), positioning the stock -2.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($56.25) and +3.87% above its 200-day simple moving average ($52.68). Across its 52-week range of $41.50 to $60.48, BATRA sits at the 69.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.5% ($52.80 to $56.64).
BATRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BATRA stock moving today?
Why BATRA Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
BATRA — Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BATRA scores 40 out of 100, grading D- with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -1.1% and FCF yield is 0.72%. Earnings-driven value is weak in this framework, so the case rests on cash generation rather than profitability.
- Whale 13F Flow (8 / 20): The RQD pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder-level detail is not available in source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific filers.
- Insider Conviction (5 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Per the RQD rating, insider signals are weak; the underlying transaction records are not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock tracks the broader market without a defensive offset.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (8 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.69, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.99. The Altman reading sits in a range that warrants caution, and leverage is roughly one-to-one against equity.
For a prospective investor, the sub-50 composite means the framework identifies more risk than support at the current price of $54.59. The highest-scoring pillar (Macro Regime Fit, 9/20) is still below half-marks, so no single factor offsets the weaknesses. The valuation case depends on whether the cash engine can improve; the source data shows FCF of $25.2M against $523.3M of debt in FY 2025. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement, since the current operating and net margins are negative.
Business
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue streams beyond the sector classification. Reported revenue was $732.5M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, but the breakdown of that revenue by source is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $732.5M | $-13.5M | $-23.4M | N/A | $25.2M | $99.9M | $523.3M |
| FY 2024 | $662.7M | $-39.7M | $-31.3M | N/A | $16.6M | $110.1M | $512.9M |
| FY 2023 | $640.7M | $-46.4M | $-125.3M | N/A | $1.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses narrowed in FY 2025 relative to FY 2023. Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -1.8%, net margin is -3.2%, and ROIC is -1.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt was $523.3M against cash of $99.9M at FY 2025, a Debt/Equity of 0.99 per the RQD forensic pillar; the balance sheet is therefore levered with limited net cash.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's revenue sources and segment breakdown, given that FY 2025 revenue of $732.5M is reported without a product or customer split?
- What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS figures, which are all absent despite the price and market cap being available?
- How will the company reduce the gap between $523.3M of debt and $99.9M of cash, given the negative net margin?
- What institutional and insider holdings underlie the 8/20 whale-flow and 5/20 insider pillar scores?
- What drove the FY 2023 net loss of $-125.3M, and whether FY 2025's narrower loss reflects a durable trend?
BATRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
This week of The Dealmaking 3 with “The Sports Professor” Rick Horrow features the University of Texas launching a sports AI hub called Bevo Lab supported by Dell, Google Cloud, and SHI International, Elastic partnering
MEXICO CITY, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fundación Reintegra has been named the Mexican winner of the F1® Allwyn Global Community Award at the FORMULA 1 GRAN PREMIO DE LA CIUDAD DE MÉXICO 2026. The organisation, wh
Formula One Group (NasdaqGS:FWON.K) is expected to post strong revenue supported by intense demand for the Las Vegas Grand Prix hospitality and tickets. Paddock Club packages for the Las Vegas race are already sold out,
Pacsun went full throttle in Austin, closing out its fourth FORMULA 1 UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX with its biggest race weekend yet. Trackside sales surged 19% compared to 2025, bringing total sales growth to more than 177%
Liberty Live Holdings has seen its share price move meaningfully in recent years, which naturally puts a spotlight on what investors are paying for its sales today. With that backdrop, the key issue is whether the curren
Formula One Group (FWON.K) continues to draw investor attention after recent share performance, with the price closing at US$89.27 on 23 October 2026 and trailing returns showing mixed results across different holding pe
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Del Valle ISD Education Foundation has been named the winner of the F1® Allwyn Global Community Award at the 2026 FORMULA 1® MSC CRUISES UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX in Au
Formula One Group has delivered a 71.2% share price gain over the past 5 years, which naturally puts a spotlight on whether the current US$91.27 price still lines up with the cash flows investors can reasonably expect fr
BATRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BATRA (D- • RQD 40/100) a Buy at $54.59?
Welcome to the BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 40/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BATRA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BATRA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BATRA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BATRA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $54.59 (52-wk range $41.50 - $60.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.