Yahoo Finance report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ATMU Stock slipped -1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATMU compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $3.94B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?
▼
Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($148.8M FCF) & 28.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 5.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.2) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATMU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, ATMU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.38) or 200D SMA ($53.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.92) toward Bear Floor ($36.60).
Why ATMU Stock slipped -1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) slipped -1.66% to $45.69, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($40.75 – $66.5). Solid 28% profit margin (35% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($40.75 – $66.5) with RSI-14 at 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $45.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 28.2% gross margin and $148.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEWPORT NEWS, Va., Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- HII (NYSE: HII) announced today the appointment of Renee Swan to executive vice president and chief human resources officer (CHRO), effective Dec. 7, 2026. Swan comes
Atmus Filtration has shifted to M&A, notably acquiring Koch Filter for $450 million to diversify beyond vehicle markets. I rate ATMU stock as Hold. Read my full update now.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATMU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ATMU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATMU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATMU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATMU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ATMU vs. DORM, GTX, GNTX, VGNT)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #325 by equity capitalization ($3.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with ATMU at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATMU
ACTIVE
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | C | 64/100 | 18.3x | 28.2% | 34.6% | -1.66% | $3.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| DORM Dorman Products Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 19.3x | 42.1% | 12.9% | +1.75% | $3.94B | /dorm-vs-atmu → |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 13.5x | 20.4% | 69.2% | -6.98% | $4.19B | /gtx-vs-atmu → |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 11.1x | 34.2% | 14.8% | -1.92% | $4.27B | /gntx-vs-atmu → |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | -2.98% | $3.00B | /vgnt-vs-atmu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001921963In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.76B (+5.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.67B , and +8.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $207.4M, operating cash flow of $202.7M, and free cash flow of $148.8M (+162.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATMU closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $540.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.31, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.76B | $207.4M | $202.7M | $148.8M | $1.35B | $540.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.67B | $185.6M | $105.4M | $56.8M | $1.19B | $570.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.63B | $171.3M | $189.0M | $189.0M | — | — |
3. ATMU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATMU compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $3.94B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?
Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATMU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATMU last traded at $45.69 (-1.66% on volume of 719,305 shares), positioning the stock +0.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.38) and -13.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($53.00). Across its 52-week range of $40.75 to $66.50, ATMU sits at the 19.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($42.63 to $48.75).
ATMU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ATMU stock moving today?
Why ATMU Stock slipped -1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 28% profit margin (35% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
ATMU — Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ATMU scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20 (ROIC 34.6%; FCF yield 3.93%). This is the strongest pillar and the main upside driver in the source data: high return on invested capital paired with a positive free cash flow yield.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a middling score. The source data does not include 13F holder detail, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). A moderately supportive score, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 4 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). This is the weakest pillar. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the market, and the low score signals limited alignment with the current macro regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20 (Altman Z 5.31; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 1.43). Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z of 5.31 and Piotroski F of 7/9 point to solid financial health, while the Debt/Equity of 1.43 is a meaningful leverage consideration.
For a prospective investor, the picture is a business with strong cash generation and return metrics, offset by weak macro-regime fit and meaningful leverage. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 18.3 and EV/EBITDA of 11.9 per the market data, with a free cash flow yield of 3.93%. The stock's 52-week range of $40.75 to $66.5 places the current price of $46.46 in the lower portion of that band. The Hold verdict reflects a balance of these factors rather than a strong directional signal.
Snapshot
Business
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Auto Parts:O.E.M. industry, per the company profile. The profile identifies it as a filtration technologies business with a market capitalization of $3.8B. Specific product lines, customer base, and revenue mix are not available in source data. The company's revenue of $1764.3M for FY 2025 and gross margin of 28.2% are reported in the financials and market data sections.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1764.3M | $299.0M | $207.4M | N/A | $148.8M | $236.4M | $540.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1669.6M | $266.2M | $185.6M | N/A | $56.8M | $184.3M | $570.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1628.1M | $248.4M | $171.3M | N/A | $189.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1628.1M in FY 2023 to $1764.3M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $248.4M to $299.0M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 28.2%, operating margin 16.9%, and net margin 11.8%. ROIC is 34.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 1.43 per the Roarable RQD rating, and FY 2025 debt of $540.0M was below FY 2024 debt of $570.0M against cash of $236.4M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the key items are:
- A scheduled announcement of third quarter 2026 results on November 6, 2026 (Yahoo Finance).
- A Seeking Alpha piece titled "Atmus Filtration: Finally Passing My Filter," flagged as a market wire item.
- A Globe and Mail piece suggesting investors "sell" ATMU and consider an alternative stock.
- A Simply Wall St piece estimating the stock could be 32% undervalued "as margin pressure draws focus," which flags margin pressure as a watch item.
- A Globe and Mail piece reporting that Bank of America Securities "remains a Buy."
- A Yahoo Finance piece reporting that ATMU shares, alongside several peers, "plummet[ed]."
All news items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label in the source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain or proprietary catalyst mapping is available. Watch items are the Q3 2026 earnings date, the margin-pressure theme, and the conflicting analyst-style headlines.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain status is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector context provided is the classification as Consumer Discretionary, Auto Parts:O.E.M., and the Roarable RQD macro-regime pillar score of 4 / 20 tied to sector sensitivity. An investor should treat the auto OEM exposure as a sector-level risk factor without a mapped supply chain.
Open Questions
- What drove the margin-pressure theme cited in news coverage, and how does it reconcile with the reported 28.2% gross margin and 16.9% operating margin?
- What is the composition and trend of the 13F institutional holder base, given the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 9 / 20?
- What specific SEC Form 4 insider and Congressional PTR transactions underlie the Insider Conviction score of 16 / 20?
- What is the EPS for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials report EPS as N/A for every period?
- What is the cash and debt position for FY 2023, which is reported as N/A, and what is the maturity profile of the $540.0M debt?
ATMU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATMU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.69?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ATMU (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $46.46?
Welcome to the ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. Bulls point to capital efficiency (34.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ATMU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ATMU, but look at what you are paying: 18.3x trailing P/E with 28.2% gross margins. Unless Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ATMU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ATMU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Parts:O.E.M. and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.46 (52-wk range $40.75 - $66.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.