FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$2.96 +9.23% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.00

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $14.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ARTW Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #339 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?
▼

Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.00 (+1.47%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D+
Cash (5)Whales (5)SEC (12)Macro (11)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$4 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE ARTW RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ARTW)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ARTW SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.06 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 43% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$3.55-13.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$3.08-4.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$2.94+0.7% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$2.96-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ARTW Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ARTW currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.10) and Max Pain ($3.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.38.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ARTW• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ARTW Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your ARTW Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $2.96: 3378.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $2.12
$7,162
$-2,838 (-28.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $2.72
$9,189
$-811 (-8.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $4.38
$14,797
+$4,797 (+48.0%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARTW)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ARTW's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ARTW // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +14.73%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $3.02H $3.02L $2.71C $2.96VOL 20.1K
RES: $3.58SUP: $2.72SMA50: $3.10SMA200: $2.65
$4.32$3.71$3.10$2.49$1.88RES $3.58SUP $2.72$2.962026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ARTW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
7.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARTW today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARTW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ARTW today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARTW)

Industrials Rank #339 of 486 ⚔️ CLIR vs ARTW Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ARTW vs. CLIR, ZEO, GTEC, XCH)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) ranks #339 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #443 by equity capitalization ($14.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GTEC leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while GTEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. GTEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with ARTW at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ARTW ACTIVE
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.
D- 40/100 15.2x 27.3% 1.5% +9.23% $14.1M Benchmark Subject
CLIR
ClearSign Technologies Corporation
E 24/100 — 27.2% -35.0% +0.43% $15.7M /clir-vs-artw →
ZEO
Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)
D- 36/100 — 55.2% -35.0% -1.67% $16.5M /zeo-vs-artw →
GTEC
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)
C- 60/100 3.7x 31.4% 9.1% -10.75% $17.3M /gtec-vs-artw →
XCH
XCHG Limited
E 27/100 — 46.2% -35.0% +26.50% $17.7M /xch-vs-artw →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-30 • CIK 0000007623 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) reported GAAP revenue of $23.0M (-6.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.5M , and -24.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.0M, operating cash flow of -$904.1K, and free cash flow of -$1.5M (-180.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARTW closed FY2025 with $22.5M in total assets against $2.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.06, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-11-30 $23.0M $1.0M -$904.1K -$1.5M $22.5M $2.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-11-30 $24.5M $307.4K $2.6M $1.9M $21.2M $2.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-11-30 $30.3M $267.0K -$55.2K -$55.2K — —

3. ARTW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #339 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?

Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ARTW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ARTW last traded at $2.96 (+9.23% on volume of 7,734 shares), positioning the stock -4.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.10) and +11.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.65). Across its 52-week range of $2.05 to $4.17, ARTW sits at the 42.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.59 to $3.33).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ARTW — Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-11-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market capitalization $14.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.5%, gross margin of 27.3%, operating margin of 1.3%, and free cash flow yield of -9.75%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.06, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The market capitalization is listed as $0.0B, which conflicts with the $15.7M figure in market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-11-30), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) reported $23.0M in annual revenue (up from $24.5M in FY2024, -6.2% YoY) and $1.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($30.3M revenue, $267.0K net income) through FY2025, ARTW scaled operating cash flow to -$904.1K and free cash flow to -$1.5M, backed by $22.5M in total assets against $2.3M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.75% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.05 – $4.17 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 15.2x trailing P/E and 21.9x EV/EBITDA against 1.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), ARTW carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 27.3%.

  • Key Question #1: Can ARTW sustain or expand its 1.3% operating margin and 1.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $23.0M and free cash flow of -$1.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.3M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ARTW's 14.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

ARTW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ARTW Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ARTW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.96?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ARTW 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ARTW:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.22 (+18.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month reven

Don't sleep on ARTW's setup in Industrials. Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month revenue increase reported in fiscal 2026.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (40/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 15.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (27.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.33 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $2.71

A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating

I respect the product at Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc., but the stock at $2.71 is a different story. A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating top-line momentum.. FCF yield is -9.75% and RQD sits at 40/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%