Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AMPX Stock dropped -6.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.59 (-6.02% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.33B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LNN leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while LNN leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?
▼
Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 13.45 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 11.5% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AMPX Turnaround Squeeze
While AMPX currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.24) and Max Pain ($9.02) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.44.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AMPX Stock dropped -6.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) dropped -6.02% to $8.59, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($7.26 – $24.23). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($7.26 – $24.23) with RSI-14 at 47 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.59 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 11.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
n this NYSE Live interview from the AUSA Annual Meeting & Exposition, Tom Stepien, CEO of Amprius Technologies, discusses advances in battery technology, the company's rapid growth, and the expanding role of drones acros
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AMPX)
- ✓Walkthrough of AMPX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AMPX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMPX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AMPX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMPX)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (AMPX vs. LYNX, TNC, LNN, FLNC)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) ranks #375 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #233 by equity capitalization ($1.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LNN leads on earnings valuation at 14.6x trailing P/E, while LNN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.1% ROIC and 32.0% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with AMPX at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPX
ACTIVE
Amprius Technologies Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 11.5% | -35.0% | -6.02% | $1.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| LYNX Lyntris Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -5.83% | $1.33B | /lynx-vs-ampx → |
| TNC Tennant Company | D | 51/100 | 25.9x | 40.2% | 9.0% | -0.30% | $1.13B | /tnc-vs-ampx → |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 14.6x | 32.0% | 16.1% | +1.18% | $1.09B | /lnn-vs-ampx → |
| FLNC Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 21/100 | — | 13.1% | -12.5% | -6.08% | $1.06B | /flnc-vs-ampx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001899287In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) reported GAAP revenue of $71.9M (+205.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.6M , and +718.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$44.0M, operating cash flow of -$31.1M, and free cash flow of -$35.5M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMPX closed FY2025 with $156.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.45, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $71.9M | -$44.0M | -$31.1M | -$35.5M | $156.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $23.6M | -$44.7M | -$33.4M | -$36.6M | $121.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $8.8M | -$36.8M | -$25.6M | -$25.6M | — | — |
3. AMPX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.59 (-6.02% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.33B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LNN leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while LNN leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?
Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AMPX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AMPX last traded at $8.59 (-6.02% on volume of 4,950,146 shares), positioning the stock -7.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.24) and -35.85% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.39). Across its 52-week range of $7.26 to $24.23, AMPX sits at the 7.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.52 to $9.66).
AMPX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AMPX stock moving today?
Why AMPX Stock dropped -6.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
AMPX — Amprius Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AMPX scores 34 out of 100, earning an E grade and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -2.66%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3/20 (Beta 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 13.45, Piotroski F 4/9, Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the insider and macro scores, which together indicate that the reported operations are not currently generating cash and that the available insider and macro signals are not supportive. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, where the Altman Z-Score of 13.45 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 suggest limited near-term solvency pressure, though the Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates mixed financial-strength signals. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess from the source data: P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available, so the stock cannot be benchmarked on earnings multiples. The 52-week range of $7.26 to $24.23 against a current price of $9.14 shows a wide trading band, and any upside case would depend on operating improvement that the cash-flow metrics do not yet show. This is an educational summary of the rating's components, not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $71.9M | $-46.6M | $-44.0M | N/A | $-35.5M | $90.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $23.6M | $-46.3M | $-44.7M | N/A | $-36.6M | $55.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $8.8M | $-38.7M | $-36.8M | N/A | $-25.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue rose from $8.8M in FY 2023 to $71.9M in FY 2025, while operating losses persisted in each period, ranging from $-38.7M to $-46.6M. Per the market data section, operating and net margins are both -60% and ROIC is -35%. The rating's forensic balance sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 13.45 and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported cash was $90.5M at FY 2025 versus $55.2M at FY 2024, but debt is listed as N/A in the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six items were captured, all tagged to AMPX. Headlines reference market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts. One item from Investing.com reports that Canaccord initiated coverage with a buy rating. Other headlines reference a shelf registration filing, a drone battery push that may leave the stock looking stretched, and a Simply Wall St analyst forecast page. The source summaries are generic and do not provide the underlying article contents. Per the Butterfly graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Risk watch items from the news wire include the shelf registration filing, which can signal potential future equity issuance, and the headline suggesting the stock may look stretched following the drone battery push.
Open Questions
- What are the company's reported products, customers, and revenue concentration, given that the source data does not describe the business model?
- What is the debt position, since debt is listed as N/A in the SEC financials while Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5 in the rating?
- What are the EPS and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA), which are unavailable and prevent earnings-based benchmarking?
- What is the size and terms of the shelf registration referenced in the news wire, and what dilution risk does it imply?
- What is the basis for the Canaccord buy rating, and why are no analyst price targets or ownership records included?
AMPX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AMPX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.59?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AMPX (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $9.14?
Welcome to the AMPX (Amprius Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AMPX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AMPX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 11.5% gross margins. Unless Amprius Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AMPX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AMPX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.14 (52-wk range $7.26 - $24.23), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.