FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$109.74 +1.96% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $110.39

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (32.0% gross margin, 16% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $1.09B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LNN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LNN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Lindsay Corporation (NYSE: LNN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $109.74 (+1.96% 1D, market cap $1.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, LNN ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LNN compare to TNC and FLNC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LNN carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of 32.0%, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, TNC (Tennant Company) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNN?
▼

Per LNN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000836157), Lindsay Corporation generated $659.1M in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $90.4M in free cash flow against $828.4M in total assets and $114.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (32.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $110.39 (+0.59%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 13.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$155 Bull$116 Base$90 Bear
📬 FREE LNN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LNN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LNN SCORES 70/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.04 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
78
Grade A-$115.46-7.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$106.81-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$104.04+5.5% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$109.74+6.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (78) → B- (70)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LNN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, LNN faces multiple-compression risk if 14.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($113.26) or 200D SMA ($116.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.67) toward Bear Floor ($89.99).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LNN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LNN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
45.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
5.04>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE25% OF RANGE
L: $97$109.74H: $148
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (32.0% gross margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: A-RQD 17 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on LNN

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (85)

16.1% ROIC with 32.0% gross margin and 8.36% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 5.04 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (58)

24/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 11/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like LNN
  • ✓Strong cash generator (32.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LNN Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LNN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -0.80%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $106.4H $109.7L $106.4C $109.7VOL 176.8K
RES: $119.6SUP: $100.6SMA50: $113.3SMA200: $116.7
$133.2$124.7$116.1$107.5$98.98RES $119.6SUP $100.6$109.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LNN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
6.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LNN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LNN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LNN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LNN)

Industrials Rank #41 of 486 ⚔️ TNC vs LNN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LNN vs. TNC, FLNC, PSIX, EMAT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) ranks #41 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #243 by equity capitalization ($1.09B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LNN ACTIVE
Lindsay Corporation
B- 70/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +1.96% $1.09B Benchmark Subject
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +3.45% $1.13B /tnc-vs-lnn →
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 13.1% -12.5% -8.92% $1.06B /flnc-vs-lnn →
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 62/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% +1.27% $1.05B /psix-vs-lnn →
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 — — -3.0% -7.27% $1.05B /emat-vs-lnn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-31 • CIK 0000836157 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31), Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported GAAP revenue of $659.1M (+12.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $584.3M , and -0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $74.1M, operating cash flow of $132.9M, and free cash flow of $90.4M (+35.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, LNN closed FY2025 with $828.4M in total assets against $114.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.04, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-31 $659.1M $74.1M $132.9M $90.4M $828.4M $114.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-31 $584.3M $66.3M $95.8M $66.8M $771.0M $114.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-31 $661.9M $72.4M $119.7M $119.7M — —

3. LNN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LNN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Lindsay Corporation (NYSE: LNN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $109.74 (+1.96% 1D, market cap $1.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, LNN ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LNN compare to TNC and FLNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LNN carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of 32.0%, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, TNC (Tennant Company) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNN?

Per LNN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000836157), Lindsay Corporation generated $659.1M in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $90.4M in free cash flow against $828.4M in total assets and $114.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (32.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LNN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LNN last traded at $109.74 (+1.96% on volume of 153,344 shares), positioning the stock -3.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($113.26) and -5.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($116.67). Across its 52-week range of $97.27 to $148.00, LNN sits at the 24.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($101.51 to $117.97).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 70/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LNN — Lindsay Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-08-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 70/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $109.74 (+1.96% 1D, market capitalization $1.09B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 16.1%, gross margin of 32.0%, operating margin of 13.4%, and free cash flow yield of 8.36%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.04, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.22x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry,. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 32%, an operating margin of 13.4%, and a net margin of 11.2%. —: specific product lines, customer base, and revenue model descriptions.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-08-31), Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported $659.1M in annual revenue (up from $584.3M in FY2024, +12.8% YoY) and $74.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($661.9M revenue, $72.4M net income) through FY2025, LNN scaled operating cash flow to $132.9M and free cash flow to $90.4M, backed by $828.4M in total assets against $114.8M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 70/100): Strong cash generator (32.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $97.27 – $148.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 14.6x trailing P/E and 8.0x EV/EBITDA against 13.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for LNN.

  • Key Question #1: Can LNN sustain or expand its 13.4% operating margin and 16.1% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $659.1M and free cash flow of $90.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $114.8M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LNN's 12.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

LNN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lindsay Corporation (LNN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LNN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LNN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $109.74?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LNN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LNN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER • Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $124.85 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 5.04, Piotroski F 9/9) and a 16.1% ROIC with an 8.36% FCF yield, while trading at a Forward P/E

Picked up a starter position in LNN in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $107.63. Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 5.04, Piotroski F 9/9) and a 16.1% ROIC with an 8.36% FCF yield, while trading at a Forward P/E of 12.3.. Trading inside a $97.27–$148.00 52-week range with 8.36% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — LNN's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $91.49 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $107.63

Weak institutional accumulation (whale/13F pillar 4 / 20) and a full-year net earnings decline of 25% per the news wire.

Weak institutional accumulation (whale/13F pillar 4 / 20) and a full-year net earnings decline of 25% per the news wire.. Look at the math on LNN: paying 14.6x trailing P/E for 16.1% ROIC and 13.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $94.71 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%