FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$10.30 -8.85% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.12

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $10.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (NYSE: CVR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market cap $10.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CVR ranks #362 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVR compare to EPOW and TURB in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVR carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, EPOW (E-Power Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $10.5M) and TURB (Turbo Energy S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVR leads on capital efficiency (-5.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVR?
▼

Per CVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000019871), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. generated $27.9M in revenue (+3.3% YoY), -$1.1M in net income, and -$1.2M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.12 (-1.78%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510037
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (5)Whales (11)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.4% Base Target
$16 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE CVR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVR SCORES 37/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$11.50-13% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$10.00-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$9.76+5.5% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$10.30-8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (45) → D- (37)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CVR currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.47) and Max Pain ($10.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.75.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
57.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
4.22>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE28% OF RANGE
L: $9$10.30H: $15
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 5 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on CVR

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (25)

-5.5% ROIC with 14.8% gross margin and -11.66% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.22 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (37)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CVR
  • ✓Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CVR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.21%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $10.90H $11.30L $10.30C $10.30VOL 1.9K
RES: $12.33SUP: $9.58SMA50: $10.47SMA200: $11.15
$12.42$11.56$10.70$9.84$8.98RES $12.33SUP $9.58$10.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVR)

Industrials Rank #362 of 486 ⚔️ EPOW vs CVR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVR vs. EPOW, TURB, FLUX, DETX)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) ranks #362 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #449 by equity capitalization ($10.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -5.5% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. TURB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with CVR at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVR ACTIVE
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.
D- 37/100 — 14.8% -5.5% -8.85% $10.9M Benchmark Subject
EPOW
E-Power Inc. (Class A)
E 20/100 — -12.6% -35.0% -8.87% $10.5M /epow-vs-cvr →
TURB
Turbo Energy S.A.
D 49/100 — — — -4.60% $10.2M /turb-vs-cvr →
FLUX
Flux Power Holdings Inc.
E 26/100 — 32.7% -35.0% +5.58% $9.3M /flux-vs-cvr →
DETX
Liberty Defense Holdings Ltd.
D 46/100 — — — -2.95% $8.7M /detx-vs-cvr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000019871 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) reported GAAP revenue of $27.9M (+3.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $27.0M , and -11.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.1M, operating cash flow of -$1.2M, and free cash flow of -$1.2M (-52.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVR closed FY2025 with $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.22, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $27.9M -$1.1M -$1.2M -$1.2M $23.3M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $27.0M -$5.6M -$153.5K -$804.8K $23.4M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $31.5M -$4.4M -$1.9M -$1.9M — —

3. CVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (NYSE: CVR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market cap $10.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CVR ranks #362 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVR compare to EPOW and TURB in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVR carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, EPOW (E-Power Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $10.5M) and TURB (Turbo Energy S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVR leads on capital efficiency (-5.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVR?

Per CVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000019871), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. generated $27.9M in revenue (+3.3% YoY), -$1.1M in net income, and -$1.2M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVR last traded at $10.30 (-8.85% on volume of 374 shares), positioning the stock -1.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.47) and -7.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.15). Across its 52-week range of $8.50 to $15.00, CVR sits at the 27.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($9.32 to $11.28).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 37/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CVR — Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market capitalization $10.9M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -5.5%, gross margin of 14.8%, operating margin of -4.3%, and free cash flow yield of -11.66%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.22, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry..0B. Per the market data, gross margin is 14.8%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) reported $27.9M in annual revenue (up from $27.0M in FY2024, +3.3% YoY) and -$1.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($31.5M revenue, -$4.4M net income) through FY2025, CVR scaled operating cash flow to -$1.2M and free cash flow to -$1.2M, backed by $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -11.66% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.50 – $15.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks are recorded. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot assess ripple effects from Industrials peers.

  • Key Question #1: Can CVR sustain or expand its -4.3% operating margin and -5.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $27.9M and free cash flow of -$1.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVR's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.30?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.67 (+21.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Altman Z of 4.22 and a 1.1% dividend yield offer a comparatively sturdy balance-sheet and income profile against negative operating ret

Altman Z of 4.22 and a 1.1% dividend yield offer a comparatively sturdy balance-sheet and income profile against negative operating returns.. When you look under the hood at CVR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 14.8% gross margins and -5.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $15.00. My 12M target is $13.67.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.30 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.51.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.59 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.30

Negative ROIC of -5.5%, FCF yield of -11.66%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signal weak cash generation and fundamental quality.

Negative ROIC of -5.5%, FCF yield of -11.66%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signal weak cash generation and fundamental quality.. Look at the math on CVR: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -5.5% ROIC and -4.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $9.94 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%