FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$12.11 +2.89% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.15

BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.09B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, BrightView Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $12.11 (+2.89% 1D, market cap $1.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, BV ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BV compare to AVO and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), BV carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of 23.3%, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, AVO (Mission Produce Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.0x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $1.01B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BV?
▼

Per BV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001734713), BrightView Holdings Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (-3.4% YoY), $56.0M in net income, and $37.6M in free cash flow against $3.32B in total assets and $801.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.15 (+0.33%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 1.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (10)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$16 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE BV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BV SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (68.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$10.80-2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$10.51+3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
45
Grade D$10.84+11.7% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$12.11-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While BV currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.79) and Max Pain ($12.72) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.75.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
68.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.39>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE44% OF RANGE
L: $10$12.11H: $15
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 7 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 17 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on BV

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (35)

5.3% ROIC with 23.3% gross margin and 3.50% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 1.39 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (52)

24/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like BV
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BV)

  • ✓Walkthrough of BV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +4.22%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $11.59H $12.11L $11.59C $12.11VOL 948.1K
RES: $16.79SUP: $9.31SMA50: $10.79SMA200: $12.30
$15.36$13.86$12.35$10.85$9.34RES $16.79SUP $9.31$12.112026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
12.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BV)

Consumer Staples Rank #83 of 147 ⚔️ AVO vs BV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (BV vs. AVO, DOLE, DMC, AGRO)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) ranks #83 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #71 by equity capitalization ($1.09B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMC leads on earnings valuation at 14.0x trailing P/E, while DOLE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 7.8% gross margin. DMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with BV at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BV ACTIVE
BrightView Holdings Inc.
D 48/100 19.2x 23.3% 5.3% +2.89% $1.09B Benchmark Subject
AVO
Mission Produce Inc.
D+ 55/100 27.0x 11.6% 8.1% -0.26% $1.01B /avo-vs-bv →
DOLE
Dole plc
D 48/100 24.2x 7.8% 9.3% +1.84% $1.23B /dole-vs-bv →
DMC
Del Monte Corporation
D+ 56/100 14.0x 9.2% 5.5% -1.13% $1.29B /dmc-vs-bv →
AGRO
Adecoagro S.A.
D 48/100 — — — -1.34% $1.40B /agro-vs-bv →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001734713 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) reported GAAP revenue of $2.67B (-3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.77B , and +845.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $56.0M, operating cash flow of $291.8M, and free cash flow of $37.6M (-70.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, BV closed FY2025 with $3.32B in total assets against $801.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.39, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $2.67B $56.0M $291.8M $37.6M $3.32B $801.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.77B $66.4M $205.6M $127.2M $3.31B $796.5M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $282.8M -$7.7M $129.9M $129.9M — —

3. BV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, BrightView Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $12.11 (+2.89% 1D, market cap $1.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, BV ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BV compare to AVO and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), BV carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of 23.3%, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, AVO (Mission Produce Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.0x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $1.01B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BV?

Per BV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001734713), BrightView Holdings Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (-3.4% YoY), $56.0M in net income, and $37.6M in free cash flow against $3.32B in total assets and $801.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BV last traded at $12.11 (+2.89% on volume of 1,065,907 shares), positioning the stock +12.23% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.79) and -1.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.30). Across its 52-week range of $9.81 to $15.00, BV sits at the 44.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($11.32 to $12.90).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

BV — BrightView Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $12.11 (+2.89% 1D, market capitalization $1.09B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.3%, gross margin of 23.3%, operating margin of 5.0%, and free cash flow yield of 3.50%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.39, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.64x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

BrightView Holdings Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry,. Revenue was $2.67B for FY 2025. Gross margin is 23.3% per the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) reported $2.67B in annual revenue (up from $2.77B in FY2024, -3.4% YoY) and $56.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($282.8M revenue, -$7.7M net income) through FY2025, BV scaled operating cash flow to $291.8M and free cash flow to $37.6M, backed by $3.32B in total assets against $801.1M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 3.50% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.81 – $15.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 19.2x trailing P/E and 5.2x EV/EBITDA against 5.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are — The sector and industry labels (Consumer Staples; Farming/Seeds/Milling) are the only classification available.

  • Key Question #1: Can BV sustain or expand its 5.0% operating margin and 5.3% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.67B and free cash flow of $37.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $801.1M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is BV's 17.9x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

BV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BrightView Holdings Inc. (BV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.11?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.71 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction is the strongest RQD pillar at 14 of 20, and the Zacks Research rating upgrade is among the recent catalysts.

Don't sleep on BV's setup in Consumer Staples. Insider conviction is the strongest RQD pillar at 14 of 20, and the Zacks Research rating upgrade is among the recent catalysts.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (48/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 19.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Farming/Seeds/Milling. If gross margin (23.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.18 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $11.77

FCF fell from $127.2M in FY 2024 to $37.6M in FY 2025 while debt stands at $801.1M against $37.0M of cash, with an Altman Z of 1.39.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short BV above $11.77. FCF fell from $127.2M in FY 2024 to $37.6M in FY 2025 while debt stands at $801.1M against $37.0M of cash, with an Altman Z of 1.39.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (3.5%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $15.00.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%